Iowa Code 461C.2 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Charge” means any consideration, the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.
2. “Holder” means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises; provided, however, holder shall not mean the state of Iowa, its political subdivisions, or any public body or any agencies, departments, boards, or commissions thereof.
3. “Land” means private land that is one or any combination of the following: abandoned or inactive surface mines; caves; land used for agricultural purposes; marshlands; timber; grasslands; or the privately owned roads, paths, trails, waters, water courses, exteriors and interiors of buildings, structures, machinery, or equipment appurtenant thereto. “Land” includes land that is not open to the general public. “Land” also includes private land located in a municipality in connection with and while being used for urban deer control.
4. “Municipality” means any city or county in the state.
5. “Recreational purpose” means the following or any combination thereof: hunting, trapping, horseback riding, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, motorcycling, all-terrain vehicle riding, nature study, water skiing, snowmobiling, other summer and winter sports, educational activities, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites while going to and from or actually engaged therein. “Recreational purpose” includes the activity of accompanying another person who is engaging in such activities. “Recreational purpose” is not limited to active engagement in such activities, but includes entry onto, use of, passage over, and presence on any part of the land in connection with or during the course of such activities.
6. “Urban deer control” means deer hunting with a bow and arrow on private land in a municipality, without charge, as authorized by a municipal ordinance, for the purpose of reducing or stabilizing an urban deer population in the municipality. “Urban deer control” is not limited to active engagement in the activity of urban deer control but includes entry onto, use of, passage over, and presence on any part of the land in connection with or during the course of such activity.