Iowa Code 707.8 – Nonconsensual termination — serious injury to a human pregnancy
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 25 years | |
Class C felony | up to 10 years | between $1,370 and $13,660 |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |
Serious misdemeanor | up to 1 year | between $430 and $2,560 |
707.8 Nonconsensual termination — serious injury to a human pregnancy.
1. A person who terminates a human pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant
person during the commission of a forcible felony is guilty of a class “”B”” felony.
2. A person who terminates a human pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant person during the commission of a felony or felonious assault is guilty of a class “”C”” felony.
3. a. A person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancy without the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person is guilty of a class “”C”” felony.
b. A person who attempts to intentionally terminate a human pregnancy without the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person is guilty of a class “”D”” felony.
4. A person who unintentionally terminates a human pregnancy by any of the means provided pursuant to § 707.6A, subsection 1, is guilty of a class “”C”” felony.
5. A person who by force or intimidation procures the consent of the pregnant person to a termination of a human pregnancy is guilty of a class “”C”” felony.
6. A person who unintentionally terminates a human pregnancy while drag racing in violation of § 321.278 is guilty of a class “”D”” felony.
7. A person who unintentionally terminates a human pregnancy without the knowledge and voluntary consent of the pregnant person by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause the termination of or serious injury to a human pregnancy is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
8. A person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when the person intentionally causes serious injury to a human pregnancy by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause the termination of or serious injury to a human pregnancy.
9. A person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when the person unintentionally causes serious injury to a human pregnancy by any of the means described in section
707.6A, subsection 1.
10. A person commits a serious misdemeanor when the person unintentionally causes serious injury to a human pregnancy by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause the termination of or serious injury to the human pregnancy.
11. For the purposes of this section “”serious injury to a human pregnancy”” means, relative to the human pregnancy, disabling mental illness, or bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, and includes but is not limited to skull fractures, rib fractures, and metaphyseal fractures of the long bones.
12. As used in this section, actions which cause the termination of or serious injury to a pregnancy do not apply to any of the following:
a. An act or omission of the pregnant person.
b. A termination of or a serious injury to a pregnancy which is caused by the performance of an approved medical procedure performed by a person licensed in this state to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery, irrespective of the duration of the pregnancy and with or without the voluntary consent of the pregnant person when circumstances preclude the pregnant person from providing consent.
c. An act committed in self-defense or in defense of another person or any other act committed if legally justified or excused.
[C79, 81, §707.8]
96 Acts, ch 1077, §2; 2022 Acts, ch 1083, §1