Kansas Statutes 12-1774. Special obligation bonds and full faith and credit tax increment bonds; procedure for issuance; limitations; payment; exempt from taxation; refunding of bonds; loans from transportation revolving fund
* * *
(3) As an alternative to paragraph (2) of this subsection, any city which adopts a redevelopment project plan but does not state its intent to issue full faith and credit tax increment bonds in the resolution required by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-1772, and amendments thereto, and has not acquired property in the redevelopment project area may issue full faith and credit tax increment bonds if the governing body of the city adopts a resolution stating its intent to issue the bonds and the issuance of the bonds is approved by a majority of the voters voting at an election thereon. Such election shall be called and held in the manner provided by the general bond law.
The failure of the voters to approve the issuance of full faith and credit tax increment bonds shall not prevent the city from issuing special obligation bonds pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a). Any project plan adopted by a city prior to the effective date of this act in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-1772, and amendments thereto, shall not be invalidated by any requirements of this act.
(4) During the progress of any redevelopment project in which the redevelopment project costs will be financed, in whole or in part, with the proceeds of full faith and credit tax increment bonds, the city may issue temporary notes in the manner provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 10-123, and amendments thereto, to pay the redevelopment project costs for the project. Such temporary notes shall not be issued and the city shall not acquire property in the redevelopment project area until the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, whichever is applicable, have been met.
(5) Full faith and credit tax increment bonds issued under this subsection shall be general obligations of the city and are declared to be negotiable instruments. They shall be issued in accordance with the general bond law. All such bonds and all income or interest therefrom shall be exempt from all state taxes. The amount of the full faith and credit tax increment bonds issued and outstanding which exceeds 3% of the assessed valuation of the city shall be within the bonded debt limit applicable to such city.
(6) Any city issuing special obligation bonds or full faith and credit tax increment bonds under the provisions of this act may refund all or part of such issue pursuant to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 10-116a, and amendments thereto.
(c) Any increment in ad valorem property taxes resulting from a redevelopment project in the established redevelopment district undertaken in accordance with the provisions of this act, shall be apportioned to a special fund for the payment of the redevelopment project costs, including the payment of principal and interest on any special obligation bonds or full faith and credit tax increment bonds issued to finance such project pursuant to this act and may be pledged to the payment of principal and interest on such bonds.
(d) A city may use the proceeds of special obligation bonds or full faith and credit tax increment bonds, or proceeds of a loan from the Kansas transportation revolving fund pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5063 et seq., and amendments thereto, or any uncommitted funds derived from sources set forth in this section to pay the redevelopment project costs as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-1770a, and amendments thereto, to implement the redevelopment project plan.