Kansas Statutes 22-4902. Definitions
(1) Is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
* * *
(H) criminal restraint, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3424, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5411, and amendments thereto, except by a parent, and only when the victim is less than 18 years of age; or
(I) aggravated human trafficking, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3447, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(b), and amendments thereto, if not committed in whole or in part for the purpose of the sexual gratification of the defendant or another;
(2) on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony;
(3) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection, any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this subsection; or
(4) is convicted of an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-5301, 21-5302 and 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of an offense defined in this subsection.
(f) “Drug offender” includes any person who, on or after July 1, 2007:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4159, prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5703, and amendments thereto;
* * *
(h) “School” means any public or private educational institution, including, but not limited to, postsecondary school, college, university, community college, secondary school, high school, junior high school, middle school, elementary school, trade school, vocational school or professional school providing training or education to an offender for three or more consecutive days or parts of days, or for 10 or more nonconsecutive days in a period of 30 consecutive days.
(i) “Employment” means any full-time, part-time, transient, day-labor employment or volunteer work, with or without compensation, for three or more consecutive days or parts of days, or for 10 or more nonconsecutive days in a period of 30 consecutive days.
(j) “Reside” means to stay, sleep or maintain with regularity or temporarily one’s person and property in a particular place other than a location where the offender is incarcerated. It shall be presumed that an offender resides at any and all locations where the offender stays, sleeps or maintains the offender’s person for three or more consecutive days or parts of days, or for ten or more nonconsecutive days in a period of 30 consecutive days.
(k) “Residence” means a particular and definable place where an individual resides. Nothing in the Kansas offender registration act shall be construed to state that an offender may only have one residence for the purpose of such act.
(l) “Transient” means having no fixed or identifiable residence.
* * *