Kansas Statutes 22-4902. Definitions
(1) Is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
* * *
(11) electronic solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3523, prior to its repeal, and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5509, and amendments thereto;
(12) unlawful sexual relations, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3520, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5512, and amendments thereto;
(13) aggravated human trafficking, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3447, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(b), and amendments thereto, if committed in whole or in part for the purpose of the sexual gratification of the defendant or another;
(14) commercial sexual exploitation of a child, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6422, and amendments thereto;
(15) promoting the sale of sexual relations, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6420, and amendments thereto;
(16) internet trading in child pornography or aggravated internet trading in child pornography, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5514, and amendments thereto;
(17) any conviction or adjudication for an offense that is comparable to a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection, or any out-of-state conviction or adjudication for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection;
(18) an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5301, 21-5302, 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of a sexually violent crime, as defined in this subsection; or
(19) any act that has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, unless the court, on the record, finds that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct, the victim was at least 14 years of age and the offender was not more than four years older than the victim. As used in this paragraph, “sexually motivated” means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant’s sexual gratification.
(d) “Sexually violent predator” means any person who, on or after July 1, 2001, is found to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(e) “Violent offender” includes any person who:
(1) On or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Capital murder, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3439, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5401, and amendments thereto;
(B) murder in the first degree, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3401, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5402, and amendments thereto;
(C) murder in the second degree, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3402, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5403, and amendments thereto;
(D) voluntary manslaughter, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3403, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5404, and amendments thereto;
(E) involuntary manslaughter, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3404, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5405(a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(4), and amendments thereto. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to violations of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5405(a)(3), and amendments thereto, that occurred on or after July 1, 2011, through July 1, 2013;
(F) kidnapping, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3420, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5408(a), and amendments thereto;
(G) aggravated kidnapping, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3421, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5408(b), and amendments thereto;
(H) criminal restraint, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3424, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5411, and amendments thereto, except by a parent, and only when the victim is less than 18 years of age; or
(I) aggravated human trafficking, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3447, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(b), and amendments thereto, if not committed in whole or in part for the purpose of the sexual gratification of the defendant or another;
(2) on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony;
(3) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection, any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this subsection; or
(4) is convicted of an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-5301, 21-5302 and 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of an offense defined in this subsection.
(f) “Drug offender” includes any person who, on or after July 1, 2007:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4159, prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5703, and amendments thereto;
(B) possession of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, red phosphorus, lithium metal, sodium metal, iodine, anhydrous ammonia, pressurized ammonia or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers with intent to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-7006(a), prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a09(a), prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5709(a), and amendments thereto;
(C) Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4161, prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a05(a)(1), prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5705(a)(1), and amendments thereto. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to violations of Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a05(a)(2) through (a)(6) or (b) that occurred on or after July 1, 2009, through April 15, 2010;
* * *