Kansas Statutes 22-4902. Definitions
(1) Is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
* * *
- Transient: means having no fixed or identifiable residence. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
- Violent offender: includes any person who:
(1) On or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Capital murder, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
As used in the Kansas offender registration act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Offender” means:
(1) A sex offender;
(2) a violent offender;
(3) a drug offender;
(4) any person who has been required to register under out-of-state law or is otherwise required to be registered; and
(5) any person required by court order to register for an offense not otherwise required as provided in the Kansas offender registration act.
(b) “Sex offender” includes any person who:
(1) On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually violent crime;
(2) on or after July 1, 2002, is adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute the commission of a sexually violent crime, unless the court, on the record, finds that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct, the victim was at least 14 years of age and the offender was not more than four years older than the victim;
(3) has been determined to be a sexually violent predator;
(4) on or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes when one of the parties involved is less than 18 years of age:
(A) Adultery, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3507, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5511, and amendments thereto;
* * *
(14) commercial sexual exploitation of a child, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6422, and amendments thereto;
(15) promoting the sale of sexual relations, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6420, and amendments thereto;
(16) internet trading in child pornography or aggravated internet trading in child pornography, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5514, and amendments thereto;
(17) any conviction or adjudication for an offense that is comparable to a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection, or any out-of-state conviction or adjudication for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection;
(18) an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5301, 21-5302, 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of a sexually violent crime, as defined in this subsection; or
(19) any act that has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, unless the court, on the record, finds that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct, the victim was at least 14 years of age and the offender was not more than four years older than the victim. As used in this paragraph, “sexually motivated” means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant’s sexual gratification.
(d) “Sexually violent predator” means any person who, on or after July 1, 2001, is found to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(e) “Violent offender” includes any person who:
(1) On or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Capital murder, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3439, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5401, and amendments thereto;
* * *
(t) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, “offender” shall not include any person who is:
(A) Convicted of unlawful transmission of a visual depiction of a child, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5611(a), and amendments thereto, aggravated unlawful transmission of a visual depiction of a child, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5611(b), and amendments thereto, or unlawful possession of a visual depiction of a child, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5610, and amendments thereto;
(B) adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute the commission of a crime defined in subsection (t)(1)(A);
(C) adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute the commission of sexual extortion as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5515, and amendments thereto; or
(D) adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6101(a)(6), (a)(7) or (a)(8), and amendments thereto.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order any person to register under the Kansas offender registration act for the offenses described in subsection (t)(1).