Kansas Statutes 22-4902. Definitions
(1) Is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
* * *
- Sexually violent predator: means any person who, on or after July 1, 2001, is found to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Transient: means having no fixed or identifiable residence. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
- Violent offender: includes any person who:
(1) On or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Capital murder, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
As used in the Kansas offender registration act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Offender” means:
(1) A sex offender;
(2) a violent offender;
(3) a drug offender;
(4) any person who has been required to register under out-of-state law or is otherwise required to be registered; and
(5) any person required by court order to register for an offense not otherwise required as provided in the Kansas offender registration act.
(b) “Sex offender” includes any person who:
(1) On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually violent crime;
(2) on or after July 1, 2002, is adjudicated as a juvenile offender for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute the commission of a sexually violent crime, unless the court, on the record, finds that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct, the victim was at least 14 years of age and the offender was not more than four years older than the victim;
(3) has been determined to be a sexually violent predator;
(4) on or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes when one of the parties involved is less than 18 years of age:
(A) Adultery, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3507, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5511, and amendments thereto;
(B) criminal sodomy, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3505(a)(1), prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5504(a)(1) or (a)(2), and amendments thereto;
(C) promoting prostitution, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3513, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6420, prior to its amendment by section 17 of chapter 120 of the 2013 Session Laws of Kansas on July 1, 2013;
* * *
(H) criminal restraint, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3424, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5411, and amendments thereto, except by a parent, and only when the victim is less than 18 years of age; or
(I) aggravated human trafficking, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3447, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(b), and amendments thereto, if not committed in whole or in part for the purpose of the sexual gratification of the defendant or another;
(2) on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony;
(3) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection, any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this subsection; or
(4) is convicted of an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-5301, 21-5302 and 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of an offense defined in this subsection.
(f) “Drug offender” includes any person who, on or after July 1, 2007:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4159, prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5703, and amendments thereto;
(B) possession of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, red phosphorus, lithium metal, sodium metal, iodine, anhydrous ammonia, pressurized ammonia or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers with intent to use the product to manufacture a controlled substance, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-7006(a), prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a09(a), prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5709(a), and amendments thereto;
(C) Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4161, prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a05(a)(1), prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5705(a)(1), and amendments thereto. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to violations of Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a05(a)(2) through (a)(6) or (b) that occurred on or after July 1, 2009, through April 15, 2010;
(2) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection, any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this subsection; or
* * *