Kansas Statutes 22-4902. Definitions
(1) Is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
* * *
(1) Rape, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
- Sexually violent predator: means any person who, on or after July 1, 2001, is found to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Transient: means having no fixed or identifiable residence. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
- Violent offender: includes any person who:
(1) On or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Capital murder, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
As used in the Kansas offender registration act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Offender” means:
(1) A sex offender;
(2) a violent offender;
(3) a drug offender;
(4) any person who has been required to register under out-of-state law or is otherwise required to be registered; and
(5) any person required by court order to register for an offense not otherwise required as provided in the Kansas offender registration act.
(b) “Sex offender” includes any person who:
(1) On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually violent crime;
* * *
(17) any conviction or adjudication for an offense that is comparable to a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection, or any out-of-state conviction or adjudication for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection;
(18) an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5301, 21-5302, 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of a sexually violent crime, as defined in this subsection; or
(19) any act that has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, unless the court, on the record, finds that the act involved non-forcible sexual conduct, the victim was at least 14 years of age and the offender was not more than four years older than the victim. As used in this paragraph, “sexually motivated” means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant’s sexual gratification.
(d) “Sexually violent predator” means any person who, on or after July 1, 2001, is found to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(e) “Violent offender” includes any person who:
(1) On or after July 1, 1997, is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Capital murder, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3439, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5401, and amendments thereto;
* * *