Kansas Statutes 22-4902. Definitions
(1) Is convicted of any of the following crimes:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. See Kansas Statutes 22-4902
* * *
(H) criminal restraint, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3424, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5411, and amendments thereto, except by a parent, and only when the victim is less than 18 years of age; or
(I) aggravated human trafficking, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3447, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(b), and amendments thereto, if not committed in whole or in part for the purpose of the sexual gratification of the defendant or another;
(2) on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony;
(3) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this subsection, any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be an offense defined in this subsection; or
(4) is convicted of an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 21-5301, 21-5302 and 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of an offense defined in this subsection.
(f) “Drug offender” includes any person who, on or after July 1, 2007:
(A) Unlawful manufacture or attempting such of any controlled substance or controlled substance analog, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4159, prior to its repeal, Kan. Stat. Ann. 2010 Supp. 21-36a03, prior to its transfer, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5703, and amendments thereto;
* * *