Kansas Statutes 8-235. Drivers’ licenses required; exercise of privileges granted licensees; city license, when; appeal from denial of license; penalty; motorized bicycle driver’s license
(b) "alcohol concentration" means:
* * *
(6) "wireless communication device" means any wireless electronic communication device that provides for voice or data communication between two or more parties, including, but not limited to, a mobile or cellular telephone, a text messaging device, a personal digital assistant that sends or receives messages, an audio-video player that sends or receives messages or a laptop computer; and
(7) "religious organization" means any organization, church, body of communicants, or group, gathered in common membership for mutual support and edification in piety, worship and religious observances, or a society of individuals united for religious purposes at a definite place and which religious organization maintains an established place of worship within this state and has a regular schedule of services or meetings at least on a weekly basis and has been determined to be organized and created as a bona fide religious organization. See Kansas Statutes 8-234a
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
(a) No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver‘s license. No person shall receive a driver’s license unless and until such person surrenders or with the approval of the division, lists to the division all valid licenses in such person’s possession issued to such person by any other jurisdiction. All surrendered licenses or the information listed on foreign licenses shall be returned by the division to the issuing department, together with information that the licensee is now licensed in a new jurisdiction. No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid license at any time.
(b) Any person licensed under the motor vehicle drivers’ license act may exercise the privilege granted upon all streets and highways in this state and shall not be required to obtain any other license to exercise such privilege by any local authority. Nothing herein shall prevent cities from requiring licenses of persons who drive taxicabs or municipally franchised transit systems for hire upon city streets, to protect the public from drivers whose character or habits make them unfit to transport the public. If a license is denied, the applicant may appeal such decision to the district court of the county in which such city is located by filing within 14 days after such denial, a notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court and by filing a copy of such notice with the city clerk of the involved city. The city clerk shall certify a copy of such decision of the city governing body to the clerk of the district court and the matter shall be docketed as any other cause and the applicant shall be granted a trial of such person’s character and habits. The matter shall be heard by the court de novo in accordance with the code of civil procedure. The cost of such appeal shall be assessed in such manner as the court may direct.
* * *