Kansas Statutes 8-240. Drivers’ licenses and instruction permits; application for; requirements; examination tests; reexamination; drivers’ records; fees; late application penalties; electronic online renewal
* * *
(2) Applicants for class M licenses who have completed prior motorcycle safety training in accordance with department of defense instruction 6055.04 (DoDI 6055.04) or the motorcycle safety foundation are not required to complete further written and driving testing pursuant to paragraph (1). An applicant seeking exemption from the written and driving tests pursuant to this paragraph shall provide a copy of the motorcycle safety foundation completion form to the division prior to receiving a class M license.
(3) On and after January 1, 2017, an applicant for a class M license who passes a driving examination on a three-wheeled motorcycle that is not an autocycle shall have a restriction placed on such applicant’s license limiting the applicant to the operation of a registered three-wheeled motorcycle. An applicant for a class M license who passes a driving examination on a two-wheeled motorcycle may operate any registered two-wheeled or three-wheeled motorcycle. The driving examination required by this paragraph shall be administered by the division, by the department of defense or as part of a curriculum recognized by the motorcycle safety foundation.
(b) (1) For the purposes of obtaining any driver’s license or instruction permit, an applicant shall submit, with the application, proof of age and proof of identity as the division may require. The applicant also shall provide a photo identity document, except that a non-photo identity document is acceptable if it includes both the applicant’s full legal name and date of birth, and documentation showing the applicant’s name, the applicant’s address of principal residence and the applicant’s social security number. The applicant’s social security number shall remain confidential and shall not be disclosed, except as provided pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-2012, and amendments thereto. If the applicant does not have a social security number the applicant shall provide proof of lawful presence and Kansas residency. The division shall assign a distinguishing number to the license or permit.
(2) The division shall not issue any driver’s license or instruction permit to any person who fails to provide proof that the person is lawfully present in the United States. Before issuing a driver’s license or instruction permit to a person, the division shall require valid documentary evidence that the applicant: (A) Is a citizen or national of the United States; (B) is an alien lawfully admitted for permanent or temporary residence in the United States; (C) has conditional permanent resident status in the United States; (D) has an approved application for asylum in the United States or has entered into the United States in refugee status; (E) has a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant visa or nonimmigrant visa status for entry into the United States; (F) has a pending application for asylum in the United States; (G) has a pending or approved application for temporary protected status in the United States; (H) has approved deferred action status; or (I) has a pending application for adjustment of status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States or conditional permanent resident status in the United States.
(3) If an applicant provides evidence of lawful presence set out in subsections (b)(2)(E) through (2)(I), or is an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence under subsection (b)(2)(B), the division may only issue a driver’s license to the person under the following conditions: (A) A driver’s license issued pursuant to this subparagraph shall be valid only during the period of time of the applicant’s authorized stay in the United States or, if there is no definite end to the period of authorized stay, a period of one year; (B) a driver’s license issued pursuant to this subparagraph shall clearly indicate that it is temporary and shall state the date on which it expires; (C) no driver’s license issued pursuant to this subparagraph shall be for a longer period of time than the time period permitted by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-247(a), and amendments thereto; and (D) a driver’s license issued pursuant to this subparagraph may be renewed, subject at the time of renewal, to the same requirements and conditions as set out in this subsection (b) for the issuance of the original driver’s license.
(4) The division shall not issue any driver’s license or instruction permit to any person who is not a resident of the state of Kansas, except as provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2,148, and amendments thereto.
(5) The division shall not issue a driver’s license to a person holding a driver’s license issued by another state without making reasonable efforts to confirm that the person is terminating or has terminated the driver’s license in the other state.
(6) The parent or guardian of an applicant under 16 years of age shall sign the application for any driver’s license submitted by such applicant.
* * *