Kansas Statutes 8-285. “Habitual violator” defined; other definitions
(l) "driver's license" means any driver's license or any other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under, or granted by, the laws of this state, including:
* * *
(2) violating Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567, and amendments thereto, or violating an ordinance of any city in this state, any resolution of any county in this state or any law of another state, which ordinance, resolution or law declares to be unlawful the acts prohibited by that statute;
(3) driving while the privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state has been canceled, suspended or revoked, as prohibited by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-262, and amendments thereto, or while such person’s privilege to obtain a driver‘s license is suspended or revoked pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-252a, and amendments thereto, or, as prohibited by any ordinance of any city in this state, any resolution of any county in this state or any law of another state which is in substantial conformity with those statutes;
(4) perjury resulting from a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-261a, and amendments thereto, or resulting from the violation of a law of another state which is in substantial conformity with that statute;
(5) violating the provisions of the fifth clause of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142, and amendments thereto, relating to fraudulent applications, or violating the provisions of a law of another state which is in substantial conformity with that statute;
(6) any crime punishable as a felony, if a motor vehicle was used in the perpetration of the crime;
(7) failing to stop at the scene of an accident and perform the duties required by Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 8-1602 through 8-1604, and amendments thereto, or required by any ordinance of any city in this state, any resolution of any county in this state or a law of another state which is in substantial conformity with those statutes; or
(8) violating the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3104, and amendments thereto, relating to motor vehicle liability insurance coverage, or an ordinance of any city in this state or a resolution of any county in this state which is in substantial conformity with such statute.
(b) Three or more times, either singly or in combination, of any of the offenses enumerated in subsection (a).
For the purpose of subsection (a)(2), in addition to the definition of “conviction” otherwise provided by law, conviction includes, but is not limited to, a diversion agreement entered into in lieu of further criminal proceedings, or a plea of nolo contendere, on a complaint, indictment, information, citation or notice to appear alleging a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567, and amendments thereto, or an ordinance of a city in this state, a resolution of a county in this state or law of another state, which ordinance or law prohibits the acts prohibited by those statutes.