Kansas Statutes 8-285. “Habitual violator” defined; other definitions
(l) "driver's license" means any driver's license or any other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under, or granted by, the laws of this state, including:
* * *
(6) "wireless communication device" means any wireless electronic communication device that provides for voice or data communication between two or more parties, including, but not limited to, a mobile or cellular telephone, a text messaging device, a personal digital assistant that sends or receives messages, an audio-video player that sends or receives messages or a laptop computer; and
(7) "religious organization" means any organization, church, body of communicants, or group, gathered in common membership for mutual support and edification in piety, worship and religious observances, or a society of individuals united for religious purposes at a definite place and which religious organization maintains an established place of worship within this state and has a regular schedule of services or meetings at least on a weekly basis and has been determined to be organized and created as a bona fide religious organization. See Kansas Statutes 8-234a
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, as used in this act, the words and phrases defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-234a, and amendments thereto, shall have the meanings ascribed to them therein. The term “habitual violator” means any resident or nonresident person who, within the immediately preceding five years, has been convicted in this or any other state:
(a) Three or more times of:
(1) Vehicular homicide, as defined by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3405, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5406, and amendments thereto, or as prohibited by any ordinance of any city in this state, any resolution of any county in this state or any law of another state which is in substantial conformity with that statute;
(2) violating Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567, and amendments thereto, or violating an ordinance of any city in this state, any resolution of any county in this state or any law of another state, which ordinance, resolution or law declares to be unlawful the acts prohibited by that statute;
(3) driving while the privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state has been canceled, suspended or revoked, as prohibited by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-262, and amendments thereto, or while such person’s privilege to obtain a driver‘s license is suspended or revoked pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-252a, and amendments thereto, or, as prohibited by any ordinance of any city in this state, any resolution of any county in this state or any law of another state which is in substantial conformity with those statutes;
(4) perjury resulting from a violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-261a, and amendments thereto, or resulting from the violation of a law of another state which is in substantial conformity with that statute;
(5) violating the provisions of the fifth clause of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142, and amendments thereto, relating to fraudulent applications, or violating the provisions of a law of another state which is in substantial conformity with that statute;
(6) any crime punishable as a felony, if a motor vehicle was used in the perpetration of the crime;
* * *