Kentucky Statutes 139.470 – Exempt transactions
There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) Gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this
state of, tangible personal property or digital property which this state is prohibited
from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States, or under the
Constitution of this state;
(2) Gross receipts from sales of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of:
(a) Nonreturnable and returnable containers when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container and sell the contents together with the container; and
(b) Returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling;
As used in this section the term “returnable containers” means containers of a kind customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse. All other containers are “nonreturnable containers”;
(3) Gross receipts from occasional sales of tangible personal property or digital property and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property or digital property, the transfer of which to the purchaser is an occasional sale;
(4) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to a common carrier, shipped by the retailer via the purchasing carrier under a bill of lading, whether the freight is paid in advance or the shipment is made freight charges collect, to a point outside this state and the property is actually transported to the out-of-state destination for use by the carrier in the conduct of its business as a common carrier;
(5) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property sold through coin-operated bulk vending machines, if the sale amounts to fifty cents ($0.50) or less, if the retailer is primarily engaged in making the sales and maintains records satisfactory to the department. As used in this subsection, “bulk vending machine” means a vending machine containing unsorted merchandise which, upon insertion of a coin, dispenses the same in approximately equal portions, at random and without selection by the customer;
(6) Gross receipts from sales to any cabinet, department, bureau, commission, board, or other statutory or constitutional agency of the state and gross receipts from sales to counties, cities, or special districts as defined in KRS § 65.005. This exemption shall apply only to purchases of tangible personal property, digital property, or services for use solely in the government function. A purchaser not qualifying as a governmental agency or unit shall not be entitled to the exemption even though the purchaser may be the recipient of public funds or grants;
(7) (a) Gross receipts from the sale of sewer services, water, and fuel to Kentucky residents for use in heating, water heating, cooking, lighting, and other residential uses if the sewer services, water, and fuel are purchased and declared by the resident as used in his or her place of domicile.
(b) As used in this subsection:
1. “Fuel” shall include but not be limited to natural gas, electricity, fuel oil, bottled gas, coal, coke, and wood; and
* * *