Kentucky Statutes 139.470 – Exempt transactions
There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) Gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this
* * *
c. Industrial tools. This group is limited to hand tools such as jigs, dies, drills, cutters, rolls, reamers, chucks, saws, and spray guns and to tools attached to a machine such as molds, grinding balls, grinding wheels, dies, bits, and cutting blades. Normally, for industrial tools to be considered directly used in the manufacturing or industrial processing process, they shall come into direct contact with the product being manufactured or processed; and
3. Materials and supplies that are not reusable in the same manufacturing or industrial processing process at the completion of a single manufacturing or processing cycle. A single manufacturing cycle shall be considered to be the period elapsing from the time the raw materials enter into the manufacturing process until the finished product emerges at the end of the manufacturing process.
(c) The property described in paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be regarded as having been purchased for resale.
(d) For purposes of this subsection, a manufacturer or industrial processor includes an individual or business entity that performs only part of the manufacturing or industrial processing activity, and the person or business entity need not take title to tangible personal property that is incorporated into, or becomes the product of, the activity.
(e) The exemption provided in this subsection does not include repair, replacement, or spare parts;
(10) Any water use fee paid or passed through to the Kentucky River Authority by facilities using water from the Kentucky River basin to the Kentucky River Authority in accordance with KRS § 151.700 to KRS § 151.730 and administrative regulations promulgated by the authority;
(11) Gross receipts from the sale of newspaper inserts or catalogs purchased for storage, use, or other consumption outside this state and delivered by the retailer’s own vehicle to a location outside this state, or delivered to the United States Postal Service, a common carrier, or a contract carrier for delivery outside this state, regardless of whether the carrier is selected by the purchaser or retailer or an agent or representative of the purchaser or retailer, or whether the F.O.B. is retailer’s shipping point or purchaser’s destination.
(a) As used in this subsection:
1. “Catalogs” means tangible personal property that is printed to the special order of the purchaser and composed substantially of information regarding goods and services offered for sale; and
2. “Newspaper inserts” means printed materials that are placed in or distributed with a newspaper of general circulation.
(b) The retailer shall be responsible for establishing that delivery was made to a non-Kentucky location through shipping documents or other credible evidence as determined by the department;
(12) Gross receipts from the sale of water used in the raising of equine as a business;
* * *
(a) Sold to a Kentucky resident, registered for use on the public highways, and upon which any applicable tax levied by KRS § 138.460 has been paid; or
(b) Sold to a nonresident of Kentucky if the nonresident registers the motor vehicle in a state that:
1. Allows residents of Kentucky to purchase motor vehicles without payment of that state’s sales tax at the time of sale; or
2. Allows residents of Kentucky to remove the vehicle from that state within a specific period for subsequent registration and use in Kentucky without payment of that state’s sales tax;
(20) Gross receipts from the sale of a semi-trailer as defined in KRS § 189.010(12) and trailer as defined in KRS § 189.010(17);
(21) Gross receipts from the collection of:
(a) Any fee or charge levied by a local government pursuant to KRS § 65.760; (b) The charge imposed by KRS § 65.7629(3);
(c) The fee imposed by KRS § 65.7634; and
(d) The service charge imposed by KRS § 65.7636;
(22) Gross receipts derived from charges for labor or services to apply, install, repair, or maintain tangible personal property directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing process of:
(a) Tangible personal property at a plant facility;
(b) Distilled spirits or wine at a plant facility or on the premises of a distiller, rectifier, winery, or small farm winery licensed under KRS § 243.030; or
(c) Malt beverages at a plant facility or on the premises of a brewer or microbrewery licensed under KRS § 243.040;
that is not otherwise exempt under subsection (9) of this section or KRS
139.480(10), if the charges for labor or services are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to purchaser;
(23) (a) For persons selling services included in KRS § 139.200(2)(g) to (p) prior to January 1, 2019, gross receipts derived from the sale of those services if the gross receipts were less than six thousand dollars ($6,000) during calendar year 2018. When gross receipts from these services exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000) in a calendar year:
1. All gross receipts over six thousand dollars ($6,000) are taxable in that calendar year; and
2. All gross receipts are subject to tax in subsequent calendar years.
(b) For persons selling services included in KRS § 139.200(2)(q) to (ax) prior to January 1, 2023, gross receipts derived from the sale of those services if the gross receipts were less than six thousand dollars ($6,000) during calendar year 2021. When gross receipts from these services exceed six thousand
dollars ($6,000) in a calendar year:
1. All gross receipts over six thousand dollars ($6,000) are taxable in that calendar year; and
2. All gross receipts are subject to tax in subsequent calendar years.
(c) The exemption provided in this subsection shall not apply to a person also engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, digital property, or services included in KRS § 139.200(2)(a) to (f); and
* * *