Kentucky Statutes 139.470 – Exempt transactions
There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) Gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this
* * *
(5) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property sold through coin-operated bulk vending machines, if the sale amounts to fifty cents ($0.50) or less, if the retailer is primarily engaged in making the sales and maintains records satisfactory to the department. As used in this subsection, “bulk vending machine” means a vending machine containing unsorted merchandise which, upon insertion of a coin, dispenses the same in approximately equal portions, at random and without selection by the customer;
(6) Gross receipts from sales to any cabinet, department, bureau, commission, board, or other statutory or constitutional agency of the state and gross receipts from sales to counties, cities, or special districts as defined in KRS § 65.005. This exemption shall apply only to purchases of tangible personal property, digital property, or services for use solely in the government function. A purchaser not qualifying as a governmental agency or unit shall not be entitled to the exemption even though the purchaser may be the recipient of public funds or grants;
(7) (a) Gross receipts from the sale of sewer services, water, and fuel to Kentucky residents for use in heating, water heating, cooking, lighting, and other residential uses if the sewer services, water, and fuel are purchased and declared by the resident as used in his or her place of domicile.
(b) As used in this subsection:
1. “Fuel” shall include but not be limited to natural gas, electricity, fuel oil, bottled gas, coal, coke, and wood; and
2. “Place of domicile” means the place where an individual has his or her legal, true, fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment, and to which, whenever the individual is absent, the individual has the intention of returning.
(c) Determinations of eligibility for the exemption shall be made by the department.
(d) The exemption shall apply to charges for sewer service, water, and fuel billed to an owner or operator of a multi-unit residential rental facility or mobile home and recreational vehicle park if the owner or operator declares that the sewer services, water, and fuel are purchased for Kentucky residents to be used in the resident’s place of domicile.
(e) The exemption shall apply also to residential property which may be held by legal or equitable title, by the entireties, jointly, in common, as a condominium, or indirectly by the stock ownership or membership representing the owner’s or member’s proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight (98) years if the sewer services, water, and fuel are purchased for and declared by the Kentucky resident as used in his or her place of domicile;
(8) Gross receipts from sales to an out-of-state agency, organization, or institution exempt from sales and use tax in its state of residence when that agency, organization, or institution gives proof of its tax-exempt status to the retailer and the retailer maintains a file of the proof;
(9) (a) Gross receipts derived from the sale of tangible personal property, as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, to a manufacturer or industrial processor if the property is to be directly used in the manufacturing or industrial processing process of:
1. Tangible personal property at a plant facility;
2. Distilled spirits or wine at a plant facility or on the premises of a distiller, rectifier, winery, or small farm winery licensed under KRS
243.030 that includes a retail establishment on the premises; or
* * *