Kentucky Statutes 139.470 – Exempt transactions
There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this chapter: (1) Gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this
* * *
(6) Gross receipts from sales to any cabinet, department, bureau, commission, board, or other statutory or constitutional agency of the state and gross receipts from sales to counties, cities, or special districts as defined in KRS § 65.005. This exemption shall apply only to purchases of tangible personal property, digital property, or services for use solely in the government function. A purchaser not qualifying as a governmental agency or unit shall not be entitled to the exemption even though the purchaser may be the recipient of public funds or grants;
(7) (a) Gross receipts from the sale of sewer services, water, and fuel to Kentucky residents for use in heating, water heating, cooking, lighting, and other residential uses if the sewer services, water, and fuel are purchased and declared by the resident as used in his or her place of domicile.
(b) As used in this subsection:
1. “Fuel” shall include but not be limited to natural gas, electricity, fuel oil, bottled gas, coal, coke, and wood; and
2. “Place of domicile” means the place where an individual has his or her legal, true, fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment, and to which, whenever the individual is absent, the individual has the intention of returning.
(c) Determinations of eligibility for the exemption shall be made by the department.
(d) The exemption shall apply to charges for sewer service, water, and fuel billed to an owner or operator of a multi-unit residential rental facility or mobile home and recreational vehicle park if the owner or operator declares that the sewer services, water, and fuel are purchased for Kentucky residents to be used in the resident’s place of domicile.
(e) The exemption shall apply also to residential property which may be held by legal or equitable title, by the entireties, jointly, in common, as a condominium, or indirectly by the stock ownership or membership representing the owner’s or member’s proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight (98) years if the sewer services, water, and fuel are purchased for and declared by the Kentucky resident as used in his or her place of domicile;
* * *
2. Allows residents of Kentucky to remove the vehicle from that state within a specific period for subsequent registration and use in Kentucky without payment of that state’s sales tax;
(20) Gross receipts from the sale of a semi-trailer as defined in KRS § 189.010(12) and trailer as defined in KRS § 189.010(17);
(21) Gross receipts from the collection of:
(a) Any fee or charge levied by a local government pursuant to KRS § 65.760; (b) The charge imposed by KRS § 65.7629(3);
(c) The fee imposed by KRS § 65.7634; and
(d) The service charge imposed by KRS § 65.7636;
(22) Gross receipts derived from charges for labor or services to apply, install, repair, or maintain tangible personal property directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing process of:
(a) Tangible personal property at a plant facility;
(b) Distilled spirits or wine at a plant facility or on the premises of a distiller, rectifier, winery, or small farm winery licensed under KRS § 243.030; or
(c) Malt beverages at a plant facility or on the premises of a brewer or microbrewery licensed under KRS § 243.040;
that is not otherwise exempt under subsection (9) of this section or KRS
139.480(10), if the charges for labor or services are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to purchaser;
(23) (a) For persons selling services included in KRS § 139.200(2)(g) to (p) prior to January 1, 2019, gross receipts derived from the sale of those services if the gross receipts were less than six thousand dollars ($6,000) during calendar year 2018. When gross receipts from these services exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000) in a calendar year:
1. All gross receipts over six thousand dollars ($6,000) are taxable in that calendar year; and
2. All gross receipts are subject to tax in subsequent calendar years.
* * *