As used in KRS § 16.505 to KRS § 16.652, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “System” means the State Police Retirement System created by KRS § 16.505 to KRS § 16.652; (2) “Board” means the board of trustees of the Kentucky Retirement Systems;
* * *
(13) “Actuarial equivalent” means a benefit of equal value when computed upon the basis of actuarial tables adopted by the board. In cases of disability retirement, the options authorized by KRS § 61.635 shall be computed by adding ten (10) years to the age of the member, unless the member has chosen the Social Security adjustment option as provided for in KRS § 61.635(8), in which case the member’s actual age shall be used. For members who began participating in the system prior to January 1, 2014, no disability retirement option shall be less than the same option computed under early retirement;
(14) “Authorized leave of absence” means any time during which a person is absent from employment but retained in the status of an employee in accordance with the personnel policy of the Department of Kentucky State Police;
(15) “Normal retirement date” means:
(a) For a member who begins participating before September 1, 2008, the first day of the month following a member’s fifty-fifth birthday, except that for members over age fifty-five (55) on July 1, 1958, it shall mean January 1, 1959; or
(b) For a member who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, the first day of the month following a member’s sixtieth birthday;
(16) “Disability retirement date” means the first day of the month following the last day of paid employment;
(17) “Dependent child” means a child in the womb and a natural or legally adopted child of the member who has neither attained age eighteen (18) nor married or who is an unmarried full-time student who has not attained age twenty-two (22). Solely in the cases where a member dies as a direct result of an act in line of duty as defined in this section, dies as a result of a duty-related injury as defined in KRS § 61.621, becomes totally and permanently disabled as a direct result of an act in line of duty as defined in this section, or becomes disabled as a result of a duty-related injury as defined in KRS § 61.621 and is eligible for the benefits provided by KRS § 61.621(5)(a), “dependent child” also means a naturally or legally adopted disabled child of the member, regardless of the child’s age, if the child has been determined to be eligible for federal Social Security disability benefits or is being claimed as a qualifying child for tax purposes due to the child’s total and permanent disability;
(18) “Optional allowance” means an actuarially equivalent benefit elected by the member in lieu of all other benefits provided by KRS § 16.505 to KRS § 16.652;
(19) “Act in line of duty” means:
(a) A single act occurring or a single thing done, which, as determined by the board, was required in the performance of the duties specified in KRS § 16.060;
(b) For employees in hazardous positions under KRS § 61.592, a single act occurring which was required in the performance of the principal duties of the position as defined by the job description; or
(c) For employees participating in the State Police Retirement System and for employees who are in hazardous positions under KRS § 61.592, a single act of violence committed against the employee that is found to be related to his or her job duties, whether or not it occurs at his or her job site;
(20) “Early retirement date” means:
* * *