As used in KRS § 16.505 to KRS § 16.652, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “System” means the State Police Retirement System created by KRS § 16.505 to KRS § 16.652; (2) “Board” means the board of trustees of the Kentucky Retirement Systems;
* * *
(a) For a member who begins participating before September 1, 2008, the first day of the month following a member’s fifty-fifth birthday, except that for members over age fifty-five (55) on July 1, 1958, it shall mean January 1, 1959; or
(b) For a member who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, the first day of the month following a member’s sixtieth birthday;
(16) “Disability retirement date” means the first day of the month following the last day of paid employment;
(17) “Dependent child” means a child in the womb and a natural or legally adopted child of the member who has neither attained age eighteen (18) nor married or who is an unmarried full-time student who has not attained age twenty-two (22). Solely in the cases where a member dies as a direct result of an act in line of duty as defined in this section, dies as a result of a duty-related injury as defined in KRS § 61.621, becomes totally and permanently disabled as a direct result of an act in line of duty as defined in this section, or becomes disabled as a result of a duty-related injury as defined in KRS § 61.621 and is eligible for the benefits provided by KRS § 61.621(5)(a), “dependent child” also means a naturally or legally adopted disabled child of the member, regardless of the child’s age, if the child has been determined to be eligible for federal Social Security disability benefits or is being claimed as a qualifying child for tax purposes due to the child’s total and permanent disability;
(18) “Optional allowance” means an actuarially equivalent benefit elected by the member in lieu of all other benefits provided by KRS § 16.505 to KRS § 16.652;
(19) “Act in line of duty” means:
(a) A single act occurring or a single thing done, which, as determined by the board, was required in the performance of the duties specified in KRS § 16.060;
(b) For employees in hazardous positions under KRS § 61.592, a single act occurring which was required in the performance of the principal duties of the position as defined by the job description; or
(c) For employees participating in the State Police Retirement System and for employees who are in hazardous positions under KRS § 61.592, a single act of violence committed against the employee that is found to be related to his or her job duties, whether or not it occurs at his or her job site;
(20) “Early retirement date” means:
(a) For a member who begins participating before September 1, 2008, the retirement date declared by a member who is not less than fifty (50) years of age and has fifteen (15) years of service; or
(b) For a member who begins participating on or after September 1, 2008, but prior to January 1, 2014, the retirement date declared by a member who is not less than fifty (50) years of age and has fifteen (15) years of service credited under KRS
16.543(1) or 61.543(1) or another state-administered retirement system;
(21) “Member” means any officer included in the membership of the system as provided under
KRS § 16.520 whose membership has not been terminated under KRS § 61.535;
(22) “Regular full-time officers” means the occupants of positions as set forth in KRS § 16.010; (23) “Hazardous disability” as used in KRS § 16.505 to KRS § 16.652 means a disability which results
in an employee’s total incapacity to continue as an employee in a hazardous position, but
the employee is not necessarily deemed to be totally and permanently disabled to engage in other occupations for remuneration or profit;
(24) “Current rate of pay” means the member’s actual hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, monthly, or yearly rate of pay converted to an annual rate as defined in final rate of pay. The rate shall be certified by the employer;
(25) “Beneficiary” means the person, persons, estate, trust, or trustee designated by the member in accordance with KRS § 61.542 or 61.705 to receive any available benefits in the event of the member’s death. As used in KRS § 61.702, “beneficiary” does not mean an estate, trust, or trustee;
(26) “Recipient” means the retired member, the person or persons designated as beneficiary by the member and drawing a retirement allowance as a result of the member’s death, or a dependent child drawing a retirement allowance. An alternate payee of a qualified domestic relations order shall not be considered a recipient, except for purposes of KRS
61.623;
(27) “Person” means a natural person;
(28) “Retirement office” means the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority office building in
Frankfort, unless otherwise designated by the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority;
(29) “Vested” for purposes of determining eligibility for purchasing service credit under KRS
61.552 means the employee has at least forty-eight (48) months of service if age sixty-five (65) or older or at least sixty (60) months of service if under the age of sixty-five (65). For purposes of this subsection, “service” means service in the systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems and County Employees Retirement Systems;
(30) “Last day of paid employment” means the last date employer and employee contributions are required to be reported in accordance with KRS § 16.543 or 61.543 to the retirement office in order for the employee to receive current service credit for the month. Last day of paid employment does not mean a date the employee receives payment for accrued leave, whether by lump sum or otherwise, if that date occurs twenty-four (24) or more months after previous contributions;
* * *