Kentucky Statutes 61.621 – Fred Capps Memorial Act — Eligibility for benefits for duty-related injury — Benefits for surviving spouse and dependent children — Receipt of benefits pending final determination
(1) Notwithstanding any provision of any statutes to the contrary, effective June 1, 2000, any employee participating in one (1) of the state-administered retirement systems who is not in a hazardous duty position, as defined in KRS § 61.592 or 78.5520, shall be eligible for minimum benefits equal to the benefits payable under this section or KRS § 61.702 or
78.5536, as applicable, if the employee dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as a result of a duty-related injury.
(2) (a) For purposes of this section, “duty-related injury” means:
1. a. A single traumatic event that occurs while the employee is performing the duties of his or her position; or
b. A single act of violence committed against the employee that is found to be related to his or her job duties, whether or not it occurs at his or her job site; and
2. The event or act of violence produces a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.
(b) “Duty-related injury” does not include the effects of the natural aging process, a communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the disease is increased by nature of the employment, or a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism unless it is the direct result of a physical injury.
(3) (a) If the employee dies as a result of a duty-related injury and is survived by a spouse, the surviving spouse shall be the beneficiary, and this shall supersede the designation of all previous beneficiaries of the deceased employee’s retirement account, except as provided in KRS § 61.542(2)(e).
(b) The surviving spouse, provided he or she supersedes all previously designated beneficiaries, may elect to receive the benefits payable under KRS § 61.640 or other applicable death benefit statutes, or may elect to receive a lump-sum payment of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and a monthly payment equal to seventy-five percent (75%) of the member’s monthly average pay beginning in the month following the member’s death and continuing each month until the death of the surviving spouse.
(c) In addition, if the member is also survived by dependent children, monthly payments shall be made for each dependent child equal to ten percent (10%) of the deceased member’s monthly average pay, except that the combined maximum payment made to the:
1. Surviving spouse and dependent children under this subsection shall not exceed one hundred percent (100%) of the deceased member’s monthly average pay; and
2. Dependent children, while the surviving spouse is living, shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the deceased member’s monthly average pay.
Payments made to the dependent children under this subsection shall be divided equally among all the dependent children.
* * *