Kentucky Statutes 218A.1411 – Trafficking in controlled substance in or near school — Exception for misdemeanor salvia offenses — Penalty
(1) Any person who unlawfully traffics in a controlled substance classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV or V, or a controlled substance analogue in any building used primarily for classroom instruction in a school or on any premises located within one thousand (1,000) feet of any school building used primarily for classroom instruction shall be guilty of a Class D felony, unless a more severe penalty is set forth in this chapter, in which case the higher penalty shall apply. The measurement shall be taken in a straight line from the nearest wall of the school to the place of violation.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to any misdemeanor offense relating to salvia.
For details, see § 532.060
Effective: April 11, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec. 8, effective April 11, 2012. — Amended
2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 8, effective June 8, 2011; and ch. 45, sec. 8, effective March 16, 2011.– Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 9, effective April 13, 2010; and ch. 160, sec. 9, effective April 26, 2010. — Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec.
11, effective July 14, 1992.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |