Kentucky Statutes 218A.1412 – Trafficking in controlled substance in first degree — Penalties
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:
(a) Four (4) grams or more of cocaine;
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Two (2) grams or more of methamphetamine;
(c) Ten (10) or more dosage units of a controlled substance that is classified in
Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug, or a controlled substance analogue;
(d) Any quantity of heroin, fentanyl, carfentanil, or fentanyl derivatives; lysergic acid diethylamide; phencyclidine; gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(e) Any quantity of a controlled substance specified in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection in an amount less than the amounts specified in those paragraphs.
(2) The amounts specified in subsection (1) of this section may occur in a single transaction or may occur in a series of transactions over a period of time not to exceed ninety (90) days that cumulatively result in the quantities specified in this section.
(3) (a) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony for the first offense and a Class B felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(e) of this section shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(c) Any person convicted of a Class C felony offense or higher under this section shall not be released on probation, shock probation, parole, conditional discharge, or other form of early release until he or she has served at least fifty percent (50%) of the sentence imposed in cases where the trafficked substance was heroin, fentanyl, carfentanil, or fentanyl derivatives.
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 2, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 5, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 66, sec. 14, effective March 25, 2015. — Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 9, effective June 8, 2011. — Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 1, effective July 15,
2002. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 63, effective July 15, 1998. — Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch.
441, sec. 12, effective July 14, 1992.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |