Kentucky Statutes 218A.1444 – Controlled substance endangerment to a child in the fourth degree — Penalty
(1) A person is guilty of controlled substance endangerment to a child in the fourth degree when he or she knowingly causes or permits a child to be present when any person is illegally manufacturing a controlled substance or methamphetamine or possesses a hazardous chemical substance with intent to illegally manufacture a controlled substance or methamphetamine under circumstances that place a child in danger of serious physical injury or death, if the child is not injured as a result of the commission of the offense.
(2) Controlled substance endangerment to a child in the fourth degree is a Class D
felony.
Effective: June 20, 2005
History: Created 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 5, effective June 20, 2005.