Kentucky Statutes 314.011 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context thereof requires otherwise: (1) “Board” means Kentucky Board of Nursing;
(2) “Delegation” means directing a competent person to perform a selected nursing activity or task in a selected situation under the nurse‘s supervision and pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the board in accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13A;
(3) “Nurse” means a person who is licensed or holds the privilege to practice under the provisions of this chapter as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
(4) “Nursing process” means the investigative approach to nursing practice utilizing a method of problem-solving by means of:
(a) Nursing diagnosis, a systematic investigation of a health concern, and an analysis of the data collected in order to arrive at an identifiable problem; and
(b) Planning, implementation, and evaluation based on nationally accepted standards of nursing practice;
(5) “Registered nurse” means one who is licensed or holds the privilege under the provisions of this chapter to engage in registered nursing practice;
(6) “Registered nursing practice” means the performance of acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon the principles of psychological, biological, physical, and social sciences in the application of the nursing process in:
(a) The care, counsel, and health teaching of the ill, injured, or infirm; (b) The maintenance of health or prevention of illness of others;
(c) The administration of medication and treatment as prescribed by a physician, physician assistant, dentist, or advanced practice registered nurse and as further authorized or limited by the board, and which are consistent either with American Nurses’ Association Scope and Standards of Practice or with standards of practice established by nationally accepted organizations of registered nurses. Components of medication administration include but are not limited to:
1. Preparing and giving medications in the prescribed dosage, route, and frequency, including dispensing medications only as defined in subsection (17)(b) of this section;
2. Observing, recording, and reporting desired effects, untoward reactions, and side effects of drug therapy;
* * *
6. Instructing an individual regarding medications;
(d) The supervision, teaching of, and delegation to other personnel in the performance of activities relating to nursing care; and
(e) The performance of other nursing acts which are authorized or limited by the board, and which are consistent either with American Nurses’ Association Standards of Practice or with Standards of Practice established by nationally accepted organizations of registered nurses;
(7) “Advanced practice registered nurse” or “APRN” means a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical nurse specialist, who is licensed to engage in advance practice registered nursing pursuant to KRS § 314.042 and certified in at least one (1) population focus;
(8) “Advanced practice registered nursing” means the performance of additional acts by registered nurses who have gained advanced clinical knowledge and skills through an accredited education program that prepares the registered nurse for one (1) of the four (4) APRN roles; who are certified by the American Nurses’ Association or other nationally established organizations or agencies recognized by the board to certify registered nurses for advanced practice registered nursing as a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse midwife, or clinical nurse specialist; and who certified in at least one (1) population focus. The additional acts shall, subject to approval of the board, include but not be limited to prescribing treatment, drugs, devices, and ordering diagnostic tests. Advanced practice registered nurses who engage in these additional acts shall be authorized to issue prescriptions for and dispense nonscheduled legend drugs as defined in KRS
217.905 and to issue prescriptions for but not to dispense Schedules II through V
* * *