Kentucky Statutes 620.050 – Immunity for good-faith actions or reports — Investigations — Confidentiality of reports — Exceptions — Parent’s access to records — Sharing of information by children’s advocacy centers — Confidentiality of interv…
(1) Anyone acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a report or acting under KRS
620.030 to 620.050 in good faith shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed. Any such participant shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from such report or action. However, any person who knowingly makes a false report and does so with malice shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
(2) Any employee or designated agent of a children’s advocacy center shall be immune from any civil liability arising from performance within the scope of the person’s duties as provided in KRS § 620.030 to KRS § 620.050. Any such person shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection shall limit liability for negligence. Upon the request of an employee or designated agent of a children’s advocacy center, the Attorney General shall provide for the defense of any civil action brought against the employee or designated agent as provided under KRS § 12.211 to KRS § 12.215.
(3) Neither the husband-wife nor any professional-client/patient privilege, except the attorney-client and clergy-penitent privilege, shall be a ground for refusing to report under this section or for excluding evidence regarding a dependent, neglected, or abused child or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceedings resulting from a report pursuant to this section. This subsection shall also apply in any criminal proceeding in District or Circuit Court regarding a dependent, neglected, or abused child.
* * *
(8) Nothing in this section shall prohibit employees or designated agents of a children’s advocacy center from disclosing information during a multidisciplinary team review of a child sexual abuse case as set forth under KRS § 620.040. Persons receiving this information shall sign a confidentiality statement consistent with statutory prohibitions on disclosure of this information.
(9) Employees or designated agents of a children’s advocacy center may confirm to another children’s advocacy center that a child has been seen for services. If an information release has been signed by the guardian of the child, a children’s advocacy center may disclose relevant information to another children’s advocacy center.
(10) (a) An interview of a child recorded at a children’s advocacy center shall not be duplicated, except that the Commonwealth’s or county attorney prosecuting the case may:
1. Make and retain one (1) copy of the interview; and
2. Make one (1) copy for the defendant‘s or respondent’s counsel that the defendant’s or respondent’s counsel shall not duplicate.
(b) The defendant’s or respondent’s counsel shall file the copy with the court clerk at the close of the case.
(c) Unless objected to by the victim or victims, the court, on its own motion, or on motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth shall order all recorded interviews that are introduced into evidence or are in the possession of the children’s advocacy center, law enforcement, the prosecution, or the court to be sealed.
(d) The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as to contravene the
Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to discovery.
(11) Identifying information concerning the individual initiating the report under KRS
620.030 shall not be disclosed except:
(a) To law enforcement officials that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(b) To the agency designated by the cabinet to investigate or assess the report;
(c) To members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS § 620.020 that operated under KRS § 431.600
* * *