Kentucky Statutes 620.050 – Immunity for good-faith actions or reports — Investigations — Confidentiality of reports — Exceptions — Parent’s access to records — Sharing of information by children’s advocacy centers — Confidentiality of interv…
* * *
(2) Any employee or designated agent of a children’s advocacy center shall be immune from any civil liability arising from performance within the scope of the person’s duties as provided in KRS § 620.030 to KRS § 620.050. Any such person shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection shall limit liability for negligence. Upon the request of an employee or designated agent of a children’s advocacy center, the Attorney General shall provide for the defense of any civil action brought against the employee or designated agent as provided under KRS § 12.211 to KRS § 12.215.
(3) Neither the husband-wife nor any professional-client/patient privilege, except the attorney-client and clergy-penitent privilege, shall be a ground for refusing to report under this section or for excluding evidence regarding a dependent, neglected, or abused child or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceedings resulting from a report pursuant to this section. This subsection shall also apply in any criminal proceeding in District or Circuit Court regarding a dependent, neglected, or abused child.
(4) Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected, or dependent child pursuant to this chapter, the cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated representative shall initiate a prompt investigation or assessment of family needs, take necessary action, and shall offer protective services toward safeguarding the welfare of the child. The cabinet shall work toward preventing further dependency, neglect, or abuse of the child or any other child under the same care, and preserve and strengthen family life, where possible, by enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care.
(5) The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for in subsection (6) of this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) A licensed child-caring facility or child-placing agency evaluating placement for or serving a child who is believed to be the victim of an abuse, neglect, or dependency report;
(e) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child care administrators, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney’s office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(f) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;
(g) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS § 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS § 431.600;
(h) Employees or designated agents of a children’s advocacy center; (i) Those persons so authorized by court order; or
(j) The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by KRS
620.055.
* * *
2. Any cooperation, assistance, or information from any agency of the state or any other agency, institution, or facility providing services to the child or family that were requested and received by the cabinet during the investigation of a child fatality or near fatality.
(c) The cabinet shall submit a report by September 1 of each year containing an analysis of all summaries of internal reviews occurring during the previous year and an analysis of historical trends to the Governor, the General Assembly, and the state child fatality review team created under KRS
211.684.
(13) When an adult who is the subject of information made confidential by subsection (5) of this section publicly reveals or causes to be revealed any significant part of the confidential matter or information, the confidentiality afforded by subsection (5) of this section is presumed voluntarily waived, and confidential information and records about the person making or causing the public disclosure, not already disclosed but related to the information made public, may be disclosed if disclosure is in the best interest of the child or is necessary for the administration of the cabinet’s duties under this chapter.
(14) As a result of any report of suspected child abuse or neglect, photographs and X- rays or other appropriate medical diagnostic procedures may be taken or caused to be taken, without the consent of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child, as a part of the medical evaluation or investigation of these reports. These photographs and X-rays or results of other medical diagnostic procedures may be introduced into evidence in any subsequent judicial proceedings or an administrative hearing conducted by the cabinet or its designee in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B in an appeal of a cabinet- substantiated finding of child abuse or neglect. The person performing the diagnostic procedures or taking photographs or X-rays shall be immune from criminal or civil liability for having performed the act. Nothing herein shall limit liability for negligence.
(15) In accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 671, the cabinet shall share information about a child in the custody of the cabinet with a relative or a parent of the child’s sibling for the purposes of:
(a) Evaluating or arranging a placement for the child;
(b) Arranging appropriate treatment services for the child; or
(c) Establishing visitation between the child and a relative, including a sibling of the child.
(16) In accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 671, the cabinet shall, in the case of siblings removed from their home who are not jointly placed, provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between the siblings, unless the cabinet determines that frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings.
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 3, sec. 1, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended
* * *