Kentucky Statutes 620.050 – Immunity for good-faith actions or reports — Investigations — Confidentiality of reports — Exceptions — Parent’s access to records — Sharing of information by children’s advocacy centers — Confidentiality of interv…
* * *
(4) Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected, or dependent child pursuant to this chapter, the cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated representative shall initiate a prompt investigation or assessment of family needs, take necessary action, and shall offer protective services toward safeguarding the welfare of the child. The cabinet shall work toward preventing further dependency, neglect, or abuse of the child or any other child under the same care, and preserve and strengthen family life, where possible, by enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care.
(5) The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for in subsection (6) of this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) A licensed child-caring facility or child-placing agency evaluating placement for or serving a child who is believed to be the victim of an abuse, neglect, or dependency report;
(e) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child care administrators, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney’s office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(f) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;
(g) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS § 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS § 431.600;
(h) Employees or designated agents of a children’s advocacy center; (i) Those persons so authorized by court order; or
(j) The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by KRS
620.055.
* * *