Kentucky Statutes 131.081 – Rules applicable to the administration of all taxes under jurisdiction of Department of Revenue
The following rules, principles, or requirements shall apply in the administration of all taxes subject to the jurisdiction of the department:
* * *
(2) The department shall publish brief statements in simple and nontechnical language which explain procedures, remedies, and the rights and obligations of taxpayers and the department. These statements shall be provided to taxpayers with the initial notice of audit; each original notice of tax due; each denial or reduction of a refund or credit claimed by a taxpayer; each denial, cancellation, or revocation of any license, permit, or other required authorization applied for or held by a taxpayer; and, if practical and appropriate, in informational publications by the department distributed to the public;
(3) Taxpayers shall have the right to be assisted or represented by an attorney, accountant, or other person in any conference, hearing, or other matter before the department. The taxpayer shall be informed of this right prior to conduct of any conference or hearing;
(4) The department shall perform audits and conduct conferences and hearings only at reasonable times and places;
(5) Taxpayers shall have the right to make audio recordings of any conference with or hearing by the department. The department may make similar audio recordings if prior written notice is given to the taxpayer or if the taxpayer records the conference or hearing. The taxpayer shall be entitled to a copy of this department recording or a transcript as provided in KRS § 61.874;
(6) If any taxpayer’s failure to submit a timely return or payment to the department is due to the taxpayer’s reasonable reliance on written advice from the department, the taxpayer shall be relieved of any penalty or interest with respect thereto, provided the taxpayer requested the advice in writing from the department and the specific facts and circumstances of the activity or transaction were fully described in the taxpayer’s request, the department did not subsequently rescind or modify the advice in writing, and there were no subsequent changes in applicable laws or regulations or a final decision of a court which rendered the department’s earlier written advice no longer valid;
(7) Taxpayers shall have the right to receive a copy of any audit of the department by the Auditor of Public Accounts relating to the department’s compliance with the provisions of KRS § 131.041 to KRS § 131.081;
(8) (a) The department shall include with each notice of tax due a clear and concise description of the basis and amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed
against the taxpayer and the agent’s written narrative setting forth the grounds upon which the assessment is made.
(b) Copies of the agent’s audit workpapers shall be:
1. Included with the notice of tax due; or
2. Delivered electronically to the taxpayer.
(c) Taxpayers shall be similarly notified regarding the denial or reduction of any refund or credit claim filed by a taxpayer;
(9) (a) Taxpayers shall have the right to an installment payment agreement for the payment of delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest owed, provided the taxpayer requests the agreement in writing clearly demonstrating:
1. His or her inability to pay in full; and
2. That the agreement will facilitate collection by the department of the amounts owed.
(b) The department may modify or terminate an installment payment agreement and may pursue statutory remedies against the taxpayer if it determines that:
* * *
(14) Taxpayers shall have the right to bring an action for damages against the Commonwealth to the Board of Tax Appeals for actual and direct monetary damages sustained by the taxpayer as a result of willful, reckless, or intentional disregard by department employees of the rights of taxpayers as set out in KRS
131.041 to 131.081 or in the tax laws administered by the department. In the awarding of damages pursuant to this subsection, the board shall take into consideration the negligence or omissions, if any, on the part of the taxpayer which contributed to the damages. If any proceeding brought by a taxpayer is ruled frivolous by the Board of Tax Appeals, the department shall be reimbursed by the taxpayer for its costs in defending the action. Any claims brought pursuant to this subsection shall be in accordance with KRS § 49.040 to KRS § 49.180; and
(15) Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached information or documents. Except as provided in KRS § 131.190, no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person’s business shall be divulged by the department to any person or be intentionally and without authorization inspected by any present or former commissioner or employee of the department, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person.
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 156, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021; and ch. 185, sec. 58, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 100, effective April 14, 2018; and ch. 207, sec. 100, effective April 27, 2018. — Amended
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 74, sec. 63, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2013. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 251, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 111, effective June
20, 2005. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 503, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 134, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1994
Ky. Acts ch. 508, sec. 43, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch.
185, sec. 58, effective June 29, 2021; and ch. 361, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992. — Created 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/29/2021). This statute was amended by 2021
Ky. Acts chs. 156 and 185, which do not appear to be in conflict and have been codified together.