Kentucky Statutes 131.081 – Rules applicable to the administration of all taxes under jurisdiction of Department of Revenue
The following rules, principles, or requirements shall apply in the administration of all taxes subject to the jurisdiction of the department:
* * *
if any part of the compensation or other benefits paid or payable for the service is contingent upon or otherwise related to the amount of tax, interest, fee, or penalty assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. Any such arrangement or contract shall be void and unenforceable;
(14) Taxpayers shall have the right to bring an action for damages against the Commonwealth to the Board of Tax Appeals for actual and direct monetary damages sustained by the taxpayer as a result of willful, reckless, or intentional disregard by department employees of the rights of taxpayers as set out in KRS
131.041 to 131.081 or in the tax laws administered by the department. In the awarding of damages pursuant to this subsection, the board shall take into consideration the negligence or omissions, if any, on the part of the taxpayer which contributed to the damages. If any proceeding brought by a taxpayer is ruled frivolous by the Board of Tax Appeals, the department shall be reimbursed by the taxpayer for its costs in defending the action. Any claims brought pursuant to this subsection shall be in accordance with KRS § 49.040 to KRS § 49.180; and
(15) Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached information or documents. Except as provided in KRS § 131.190, no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person’s business shall be divulged by the department to any person or be intentionally and without authorization inspected by any present or former commissioner or employee of the department, member of a county board of assessment appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person.
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 156, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021; and ch. 185, sec. 58, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 100, effective April 14, 2018; and ch. 207, sec. 100, effective April 27, 2018. — Amended
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 74, sec. 63, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2013. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 251, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 111, effective June
20, 2005. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 503, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 134, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1994
Ky. Acts ch. 508, sec. 43, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch.
185, sec. 58, effective June 29, 2021; and ch. 361, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992. — Created 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/29/2021). This statute was amended by 2021
Ky. Acts chs. 156 and 185, which do not appear to be in conflict and have been codified together.