Kentucky Statutes 131.081 – Rules applicable to the administration of all taxes under jurisdiction of Department of Revenue
The following rules, principles, or requirements shall apply in the administration of all taxes subject to the jurisdiction of the department:
* * *
(6) If any taxpayer’s failure to submit a timely return or payment to the department is due to the taxpayer’s reasonable reliance on written advice from the department, the taxpayer shall be relieved of any penalty or interest with respect thereto, provided the taxpayer requested the advice in writing from the department and the specific facts and circumstances of the activity or transaction were fully described in the taxpayer’s request, the department did not subsequently rescind or modify the advice in writing, and there were no subsequent changes in applicable laws or regulations or a final decision of a court which rendered the department’s earlier written advice no longer valid;
(7) Taxpayers shall have the right to receive a copy of any audit of the department by the Auditor of Public Accounts relating to the department’s compliance with the provisions of KRS § 131.041 to KRS § 131.081;
(8) (a) The department shall include with each notice of tax due a clear and concise description of the basis and amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed
against the taxpayer and the agent’s written narrative setting forth the grounds upon which the assessment is made.
(b) Copies of the agent’s audit workpapers shall be:
1. Included with the notice of tax due; or
2. Delivered electronically to the taxpayer.
(c) Taxpayers shall be similarly notified regarding the denial or reduction of any refund or credit claim filed by a taxpayer;
(9) (a) Taxpayers shall have the right to an installment payment agreement for the payment of delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest owed, provided the taxpayer requests the agreement in writing clearly demonstrating:
1. His or her inability to pay in full; and
2. That the agreement will facilitate collection by the department of the amounts owed.
(b) The department may modify or terminate an installment payment agreement and may pursue statutory remedies against the taxpayer if it determines that:
1. The taxpayer has not complied with the terms of the agreement, including minimum payment requirements established by the agreement;
2. The taxpayers’ financial condition has sufficiently changed;
3. The taxpayer fails to provide any requested financial condition update information;
4. The taxpayer gave false or misleading information in securing the agreement; or
5. The taxpayer fails to timely report and pay any other tax due the
Commonwealth.
(c) The department shall give written notice to the taxpayer at least thirty (30) days prior to modifying or terminating an installment payment agreement unless the department has reason to believe that collection of the amounts owed will be jeopardized in whole or in part by delay;
* * *