Kentucky Statutes 18A.130 – Reemployment of career employee terminated on or after January 1, 1980
(1) A career employee whose employment is terminated on or after January 1, 1980, by lay-off, dismissal, other than for cause, and, in the case of an unclassified management employee, resignation other than resignation in lieu of dismissal for cause, shall, upon his written request, be reemployed or placed on reemployment lists in accordance with this section and KRS § 18A.135.
(2) If the career employee has previously attained status in a position in the classified service, he shall revert to a position in that class in the agency from which he was terminated if a vacancy in that class exists. If no such vacancy exists, he shall be considered for employment in any vacant position for which he is qualified pursuant to the reemployment procedures.
(3) If the career employee has not previously attained status in the classified service or if he has attained status but no vacancy exists in a position to which subsection (2) of this section applies, the employee shall be placed on reemployment lists for any positions for which he is qualified.
Effective: July 15, 1982
History: Repealed, reenacted, and amended as KRS § 18A.130, 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 26, effective July 15, 1982. — Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 5, sec. 2, effective July
15, 1980.
Formerly codified as KRS § 18.216.
2022-2024 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2022 Ky. Acts ch.
199, Pt. I, C, 2, (1) at 1658.