Kentucky Statutes 18A.135 – Reemployment of career employees
(1) Any career employee who has been laid-off or dismissed, other than for cause, and, in the case of an unclassified management employee, resignation other than resignation in lieu of dismissal for cause, shall automatically be placed on the reemployment list for the class from which he was terminated. If a career employee wishes to be on the reemployment list for other classes of positions for which he is qualified and passes the appropriate selection method, he shall notify the cabinet in writing.
(2) If more than one (1) career employee requests to be placed on the reemployment list for any job classification, the cabinet shall list the names of such career employees in the order of their seniority.
(3) No vacancy may be filled from a competitive register until all career employees on the reemployment list for that class of position have denied employment in that class. An appointing authority may refuse to reemploy a qualified employee on the reemployment list only for cause. The secretary and the employee shall be furnished with a written statement of the specific reasons for the refusal within ten (10) days following the appointing authority’s refusal. The employee may appeal the appointing authority’s action in accordance with KRS § 18A.095 and KRS § 18A.100.
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 33, effective July 15, 1998. — Repealed, reenacted, and amended as KRS § 18A.135, 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 27, effective July 15, 1982. — Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 5, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1980.
Formerly codified as KRS § 18.217.
2022-2024 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2022 Ky. Acts ch.
199, Pt. I, C, 2, (1) at 1658.