Kentucky Statutes 218A.202 – Definitions — Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances — Required registration and reporting — Penalty for illegal use of system — Continuing education programs — Reports of failure to comply with secti…
* * *
involving a designated person;
2. Employees of the Office of the Inspector General of the cabinet who have successfully completed training for the electronic system and who have been approved to use the system, federal prosecutors, Kentucky Commonwealth’s attorneys and assistant Commonwealth’s attorneys, county attorneys and assistant county attorneys, a peace officer certified pursuant to KRS § 15.380 to KRS § 15.404, a certified or full-time peace officer of another state, or a federal agent whose duty is to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;
3. A state-operated Medicaid program in conformity with paragraph (g) of this subsection;
4. A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the records;
5. A practitioner or pharmacist, or employee of the practitioner’s or pharmacist’s practice acting under the specific direction of the practitioner or pharmacist, who certifies that the requested information is for the purpose of:
a. Providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current or prospective patient;
b. Reviewing data on controlled substances that have been reported for the birth mother of an infant who is currently being treated by the practitioner for neonatal abstinence syndrome, or has symptoms that suggest prenatal drug exposure; or
c. Reviewing and assessing the individual prescribing or dispensing patterns of the practitioner or pharmacist or to determine the accuracy and completeness of information contained in the monitoring system;
* * *
5. The sharing of dispensing data recorded by dispensary agents, pursuant to KRS § 218B.110, with all licensed dispensaries in real time;
6. Licensed cannabis businesses to record data required by administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS § 218B.140 to facilitate the tracking of medicinal cannabis from the point of cultivation to the point of sale to cardholders; and
7. The cabinet to track all medicinal cannabis in the state from the point of cultivation to the point of sale to a cardholder;
(c) The cabinet shall only disclose data related to the cultivation, production, recommending, and dispensing of medicinal cannabis to persons and entities authorized to receive that data under this subsection. Disclosure to any other person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this subsection. The cabinet shall be authorized to provide data to:
1. Any person or entity authorized to receive data pursuant to paragraph
(b) of this subsection;
2. A designated representative of a state licensing board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of medicinal cannabis practitioners and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;
3. Employees of the Office of the Inspector General of the cabinet who have successfully completed training for the electronic system and who have been approved to use the system, Kentucky Commonwealth’s attorneys and assistant Commonwealth’s attorneys, and county attorneys and assistant county attorneys who are engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;
4. A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the records;
* * *