Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1124.1 – Cumulative medical testimony; medical examination
Neither the claimant nor the respondent in hearing before the hearing officer shall be permitted to introduce the testimony of more than two physicians where the evidence of any additional physician would be cumulative testimony. However, the hearing officer, on his own motion, may order that any claimant appearing before it be examined by other physicians.
Acts 1988, No. 938, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1989. Acts 1989, No. 260, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.