Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1125 – Right of employee to written report of medical examination; penalty for failure to furnish
A. Whenever an employee who is being treated by his choice of medical provider shall, at the request of the employer, the employer’s insurer, or the representative of the employer or its insurer, submit to any type of medical examination and a medical report is received by said requester, such employee or his representative shall be entitled to a copy of the written report of the results of said examination within thirty days from the date the requester receives the report.
B. Whenever an employee has accepted medical treatment by a health care provider referred by the employer, the employer’s insurer, or the representative of the employer or its insurer, he shall be entitled to receive a copy of any medical records of the medical provider that are in the possession of the employer or its insurer within thirty days from the date of the written demand upon the employer, the employer’s insurer, or the representative of the employer or its insurer.
C. Such written report or records shall be furnished to said employee or his representative at no cost to the employee. Any employer who without just cause fails to furnish such report or records to an employee so requesting same within the thirty-day period provided for above shall be liable to the employee for a civil penalty in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars, plus reasonable attorney fees for the collection of such penalty.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 243, §1; Acts 1999, No. 134, §1, eff. June 9, 1999.