Maine Revised Statutes > Title 18-B > Part 1 – Maine Uniform Trust Code
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5401Alcohol and drug program: means the alcohol and other drug education, evaluation and treatment program administered by the Department of Health and Human Services under Title 5, chapter 521, subchapter 5. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 2401 Alcohol level: means eith
* * *
or a governmental body. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 33 Sec. 1551 Qualifying contribution: means a donation:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1122Qualifying period: means the following. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1122 Qualifying project: means a project designed to achieve significant and sustainable savings in the cost of delivering local and regional governmental services that reduces the demand for property tax revenues through collaborative approaches to service delivery, enhanced regional delivery systems, consolidated administrative services, broad-based purchasing alliances and interlocal agreements. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 6201 Question: means any proposition submitted to the voters. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Ranked-choice voting: means the method of casting and tabulating votes in which voters rank candidates in order of preference, tabulation proceeds in sequential rounds in which last-place candidates are defeated and the candidate with the most votes in the final round is elected. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Real estate: means land and structures attached to it. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001 Receiving station: means any place, premise or establishment where raw milk is received, collected, handled, stored or cooled and prepared for further transporting. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 2900 Recipient: means a recipient of benefits under SNAP or the Medicaid program or another program. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 21 Reckless or negligent conduct: means that the applicant, either consciously disregarding or failing to be aware of a risk that his conduct would cause such a result, engaged in conduct which in fact created a substantial risk of either death, serious bodily injury, bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another human being or the taking of, or damage or destruction to, the property of another person or government, and the applicant's disregard or failure to be aware of that risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the applicant's conduct and the circumstances known to him, involved a deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9403 Referendum: means an election for the determination of a question. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1 Regional government subdivision: means :
* * *