Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 355 – Consent of candidate to be filed
The written consent of each candidate must be filed either with that candidate’s nomination petition or at any earlier time during which signatures may be collected under section 354 or, if applicable, subchapter 8. [PL 2023, c. 304, Pt. A, §6 (AMD).]
1. Consent. The consent must contain a statement signed by the candidate that the candidate will accept the nomination of the general election. The Secretary of State shall provide a form on which the consent of the candidate is made that must include a list of the statutory and constitutional requirements of the office sought by the candidate. The statement may be printed as a part of the nomination petition.
[PL 2011, c. 534, §12 (AMD).]
2. Single filing sufficient. A candidate need file only one consent. The consent is valid even though it may be part of a nomination petition which is void.
[PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
3. Qualifications declared. The consent must contain a declaration of the candidate’s place of residence and the fact that the candidate has not been enrolled in a party qualified to participate in a primary or general election after March 1st of that election year and that the candidate meets the qualifications of the office the candidate seeks. The candidate must verify by oath or affirmation before a notary public or other person authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations that the declaration is true. If, pursuant to the challenge procedures in section 356, any part of the declaration is found to be false by the Secretary of State, the consent and the nomination petition are void. The candidate must remain unenrolled from March 1st until the general election in order to remain qualified as an unenrolled candidate for the office sought in the nomination petition in that election year. Upon written request by the candidate to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State may treat the candidate’s street name and number as confidential as long as the street name and number are not material to the candidate’s qualifications to serve.
A. Candidates for the office of county charter commission need not verify by oath or affirmation that they are not enrolled in a party. [PL 1989, c. 166, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2023, c. 389, §4 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). PL 1987, c. 214, §2 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 166, §3 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 459, §29 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 436, §51 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 426, §12 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 645, §2 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 239, §2 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 534, §12 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 371, §12 (AMD). RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §47 (COR). PL 2023, c. 304, Pt. A, §6 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 389, §4 (AMD).