Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 354 – Petition requirements
A nomination petition shall be on a form provided by the Secretary of State and is governed by the following provisions. [PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
* * *
E-1. For a candidate for county commissioner, at least 100 and not more than 150 voters; [PL 1991, c. 362, §3 (NEW).]
F. For a candidate for State Senator, at least 200 and not more than 300 voters; [PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
G. For a candidate for State Representative, at least 50 and not more than 80 voters; and [PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
H. For a candidate for county charter commission member, at least 50 and not more than 80 voters. [PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 273, §6 (AMD).]
6. When signed. A nomination petition may not be signed before January 1st of the election year in which it is to be used.
[PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
7. Certification of petitions. A nomination petition shall be verified and certified as follows.
A. The circulator of a nomination petition shall verify by oath or affirmation before a notary public or other person authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations that the circulator personally witnessed all of the signatures to the petition and that to the best of the circulator’s knowledge and belief each signature is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be; each signature authorized under section 153?A was made by the authorized signer in the presence and at the direction of the voter; and each person is a resident of the electoral division named in the petition. [PL 2009, c. 253, §20 (AMD).]
B. Petitions must be delivered to the registrar, or clerk at the request or upon the absence of the registrar, for certification by 5 p.m. on May 25th in the election year in which the petitions are to be used, except that petitions for a slate of candidates for the office of presidential elector must be delivered for certification by 5 p.m. on July 25th in the election year in which the petitions are to be used. [PL 2013, c. 131, §12 (AMD).]
C. The registrar, or clerk at the request or upon the absence of the registrar, of each municipality concerned shall certify which names on a petition appear in the central voter registration system as registered voters in that municipality and may not certify any names that do not satisfy subsection 3. [PL 2005, c. 453, §50 (AMD).]
[PL 2013, c. 131, §12 (AMD).]
8. Filed with the Secretary of State.
[PL 1985, c. 383, §7 (RP).]
8-A. Filed with the Secretary of State. A nomination petition must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State by 5 p.m. on June 1st in the election year in which it is to be used, except that petitions for a slate of candidates for the office of presidential elector must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State by 5 p.m. on August 1st in the election year in which the petitions are to be used.
[PL 2013, c. 131, §13 (AMD).]
9. Petition validity. For a candidate to qualify for the ballot, a nomination petition must meet all of the requirements of this section. If the circulator swears an oath or affirmation in accordance with subsection 7, paragraph A that the circulator reasonably believes to be true and accurate at the time the oath or affirmation is sworn and there is no proof of fraud or a knowingly false statement by the circulator, then the voters’ signatures that do not meet the requirements of subsection 7, paragraph A may not be counted, but the petition is otherwise valid.
[PL 2009, c. 253, §21 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). PL 1985, c. 383, §§7,8 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 614, §§14,15 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 362, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 459, §§26-28 (AMD). PL 1997, c. 436, §50 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 264, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 447, §12 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 196, §5 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 453, §§49,50 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 455, §14 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 253, §§ 20, 21 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 131, §§12, 13 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 371, §11 (AMD). RR 2019, c. 2, Pt. B, §46 (COR). PL 2021, c. 273, §6 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 389, §3 (AMD).