Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-207 – Duties of guardian
1. Guardian has duties and responsibilities of a parent. Except as otherwise limited by the court, a guardian of a minor has the duties and responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor’s support, care, education, health and welfare. A guardian shall act at all times in the best interest of the minor and exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]