Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-319 – Termination or modification of guardianship for adult
1. Petition for termination or modification. An adult subject to guardianship, the guardian for the adult or a person interested in the welfare of the adult may petition for:
A. Termination of the guardianship on the ground that a basis for appointment under section 5-301 does not exist or termination would be in the best interest of the adult, or for other good cause; or [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Modification of the guardianship on the ground that the extent of protection or assistance granted is not appropriate, or for other good cause. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Hearing. The court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether termination or modification of a guardianship of an adult is appropriate on:
A. Petition under subsection 1 that contains allegations that, if true, would support a reasonable belief that termination or modification of the guardianship may be appropriate, but the court may decline to hold a hearing if a petition based on the same or substantially similar facts was filed within the preceding 6 months; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Communication from the adult, the guardian or a person interested in the welfare of the adult that supports a reasonable belief that termination or modification of the guardianship may be appropriate, including because of a change in the functional needs of the adult or supports or services available to the adult; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
C. A report from a guardian or conservator that indicates that termination or modification may be appropriate because the functional needs of the adult or supports or services available to the adult have changed or a protective arrangement instead of guardianship or other less restrictive alternatives for meeting the adult’s needs are available; or [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
D. A determination by the court that a hearing would be in the best interest of the adult. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
3. Notice. Notice of a petition under subsection 2, paragraph A must be given to the adult subject to guardianship, the guardian and such other persons as the court determines.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
4. Termination. On presentation of prima facie evidence for termination of a guardianship for an adult, the court shall order termination unless it is proven that the basis for appointment of a guardian under section 5-301 is satisfied.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
5. Modification. The court shall modify the powers granted to a guardian for an adult if the powers are excessive or inadequate due to a change in the abilities or limitations of the adult, the adult’s supports or services or other circumstances.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
6. Procedure. Unless the court otherwise orders for good cause, before terminating or modifying a guardianship for an adult, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the adult that apply to a petition for guardianship.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
7. Attorney for the adult. An adult subject to guardianship who seeks to terminate or modify the terms of the guardianship has a right to choose an attorney to represent the adult in this matter. If the adult is not represented by an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney under the same conditions as in section 5-305. The court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the attorney for the adult as provided in section 5-119.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW). PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. F, §1 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).