Maine Revised Statutes > Title 20-A > Part 2 – School Organization
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5401Alcohol: means the substance known as ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl or spirit of wine which is commonly produced by the fermentation or distillation of grain, starch, molasses, sugar, potatoes or other substances, and includes all dilutions and mixtures of these substances.
* * *
[PL 1969, c. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1211 A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 14352Athletic trainer: means a person licensed by the department to use that title after meeting the requirements of this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 14352 Athletic training: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 14352Atlantic salmon: means the anadromous fish species Salmo salar that customarily migrates from inland waters to the ocean as part of its life cycle. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Attachment: A procedure by which a person's property is seized to pay judgments levied by the court. ATV: includes , but is not limited to, a multitrack, multiwheel or low-pressure tire vehicle; a motorcycle or related 2-wheel, 3-wheel or belt-driven vehicle; an amphibious machine; or other means of transportation deriving motive power from a source other than muscle or wind. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001 Authority: means the Combat Sports Authority of Maine created under section 522. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 8 Sec. 521 Authorized inspector: means a person holding a license to inspect boilers and pressure vessels within this State issued under section 15120. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 15101 Authorized participants: means competitors, officials, referees, judges, promoters, managers, physicians, timekeepers and knock-down timekeepers. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 8 Sec. 521 Authorizer: means an entity empowered under this chapter to review applications, decide whether to approve or reject applications, enter into charter contracts with applicants, oversee and monitor public charter schools and decide whether to renew, not renew or revoke charter contracts. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 2401 Available facility: means a facility in which all or a part of the facility is unused and available for leasing. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 1782 average weekly wages: means the sum, having regard to the previous wages, earnings or salary of the injured employee and of other employees of the same or most similar class working in the same or most similar employment in the same or a neighboring locality, that reasonably represents the weekly earning capacity of the injured employee in the employment in which the employee at the time of the injury was working. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 39-A Sec. 102 Bail: Security given for the release of a criminal defendant or witness from legal custody (usually in the form of money) to secure his/her appearance on the day and time appointed. Baitfish: means only those species in the following list:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001Baitfish trap: means a device used to take baitfish fitted with rigid entrance or exit holes and having a volume no greater than 50 cubic feet. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Balanced budget: A budget in which receipts equal outlays. Bankruptcy: Refers to statutes and judicial proceedings involving persons or businesses that cannot pay their debts and seek the assistance of the court in getting a fresh start. Under the protection of the bankruptcy court, debtors may discharge their debts, perhaps by paying a portion of each debt. Bankruptcy judges preside over these proceedings. Baseline: Projection of the receipts, outlays, and other budget amounts that would ensue in the future without any change in existing policy. Baseline projections are used to gauge the extent to which proposed legislation, if enacted into law, would alter current spending and revenue levels. Bear bait: means an animal or plant or derivative of an animal or plant used to attract bear. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Bed and breakfast: means a place that advertises itself as a bed and breakfast where the public for a fee may obtain overnight accommodations that include a sleeping room or rooms and at least one meal per day. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-A Sec. 2 Beginner fantasy contestant: means an individual who has entered fewer than 51 fantasy contests offered by a single fantasy contest operator. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 8 Sec. 1101 Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC Bequest: Property gifted by will. Billing period: means the time period for payment agreed to by 2 parties or, in the absence of an agreement, the calendar month within which work is performed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1111 Board: means the board of directors of the authority. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 8 Sec. 521 Board: means the Emergency Medical Services' Board established pursuant to section 88. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 83 Board: means the Board of Licensure of Professional Investigators under section 8103?A, as established under Title 5, section 12004?G, subsection 29?D. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 8103 Board: means the Board of Respiratory Care Practitioners established under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9702 Board: means the Radiologic Technology Board of Examiners. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9852 Board: means the Board of Licensing of Dietetic Practice established under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9902 Board: means the Board of Underground Oil Storage Tank Installers established under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 10002 Board: means the Board of Counseling Professionals Licensure, established in section 13852. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 13851 Board: means the Board of Real Estate Appraisers under section 14011. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 14042 Board:
* * *