Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 967 – Determination of bargaining agent
1. Voluntary recognition. Any public employee organization may file a request with a public employer alleging that a majority of the public employees in an appropriate bargaining unit wish to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining between the public employer and the employees’ organization. Such request m
* * *
3. Merger of bargaining agents. Two or more bargaining agents who are certified by the executive director of the board and who are members or affiliates of the same public employee organization may elect to merge. Bargaining agents seeking to merge shall file with the executive director of the board, or a designee, a petition describing the proposed merger. On receipt of a petition under this subsection, the executive director of the board shall conduct an election among the employees represented by the petitioning bargaining agents in which the only question on the ballot is the proposed merger of the bargaining agents. On an affirmative vote of the majority of the employees represented by each petitioning bargaining agent, the executive director of the board shall order the merger. After a merger is ordered, the parties to a contract in which one party to that contract is one of the merged bargaining agents shall honor the terms of the contract unless the public employer and the merged bargaining agent agree to different terms.
[PL 2023, c. 240, §1 (NEW).]
A question concerning representation may not be raised within one year of a certification or attempted certification. Where there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, a question concerning unit or representation may not be raised except during the period not more than 90 nor less than 60 days prior to the expiration date of the agreement. The not more than 90-day nor less than 60-day period prior to the expiration date of an agreement regarding unit determination and representation does not apply to matters of unit clarification. [PL 2019, c. 135, §1 (AMD).]
The bargaining agent certified by the executive director of the board as the exclusive bargaining agent shall represent all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in the organization certified as bargaining agent, except that any public employee at any time may present that public employee’s grievance to the public employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining agent, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect and if the bargaining agent’s representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be present at any meeting of the parties called for the resolution of such grievance. [PL 2019, c. 135, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW). PL 1969, c. 578, §§4,5 (AMD). PL 1971, c. 609, §§5-8 (AMD). PL 1975, c. 564, §21 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 199 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 622, §O7 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 135, §1 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 240, §1 (AMD).