Maine Revised Statutes > Title 7 > Part 3 – Licensing of Dealers; Auctions
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5241Affiliated group: means a designated business and its corresponding affiliated businesses. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5241 Affirmed: In the practice of the appellate courts, the decree or order is declared valid and will stand as rendered in the lower court. 
* * *
means a type of development district, or portion of a district, that uses tax increment financing under section 5227. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5241 Tax shifts: means the effect on a municipality's or plantation's state revenue sharing, education subsidies and county tax obligations that results from the designation of a tax increment financing district and the capture of increased assessed value. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5222 Tax shifts: means the effect on a municipality's state revenue sharing, education subsidies and county tax obligations that results from the designation of an affordable housing development district and the capture of increased assessed value. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5246 Tax year: means the period of time beginning on April 1st and ending on the succeeding March 31st. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5222 Tax year: means the period of time beginning on April 1st and ending on the succeeding March 31st. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5246 Taxicab: means a sedan, station wagon or minivan used for hire, with a driver, that has a seating capacity of fewer than 5 persons behind the driver. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Teacher: includes a person who is on a one-year leave of absence from a position as a teacher and is participating in the education of prospective teachers by teaching and supervising students enrolled in college-level teacher preparation programs in this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001 Tenancy in common: A type of property ownership in which two or more individuals have an undivided interest in property. At the death of one tenant in common, his (her) fractional percentage of ownership in the property passes to the decedent test: means a test or tests used to determine alcohol level or the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood, breath or urine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 2401 Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries. Text messaging: means reading or manually composing electronic communications, including text messages, instant messages and electronic mail, using a handheld electronic device. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Tiny home: means a living space permanently constructed on a frame or chassis and designed for use as permanent living quarters that:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident. Tow-away transporter combination: means a combination of vehicles, with a combined gross weight not exceeding 26,000 pounds, consisting of a truck or truck and tractor and 2 trailers or semitrailers, which do not carry property and constitute inventory property of a manufacturer, distributor or dealer of such trailers or semitrailers. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Tractor: means a motor vehicle used primarily off the highway for farming, forestry or other similar types of activities. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Traffic: means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, bicycles and other conveyances either singly or together using public way for travel. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Traffic control device: means a sign, a signal, a marking or a device placed or erected by a public body or official to regulate, warn or guide traffic. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Traffic infraction: means any violation of any provision of this Title, or of any rules established under this Title, not expressly defined as a crime or as a civil violation and otherwise not punishable by incarceration. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Trailer: means a vehicle without motive power, designed to carry persons or property and to be drawn by a motor vehicle, not operated on railroad tracks, and so constructed that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition. Transfer: includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed and encumbrance. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 31 Sec. 1001 Transit: means transportation systems in which people are conveyed by means other than their own vehicles, including, but not limited to, bus systems, street cars, light rail and other rail systems. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5222 Transit facility: means a place providing access to transit services, including, but not limited to, bus stops, bus stations, interchanges on a highway used by one or more transit providers, ferry landings, train stations, shuttle terminals and bus rapid transit stops. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5222 Transit-oriented development: means a type of development that links land use with transit facilities to support and be supported by a transit system. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5222 Transit-oriented development area: means an area of any shape such that no part of the perimeter is more than 1/4 mile from an existing or planned transit facility. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5222 Transit-oriented development corridor: means a strip of land of any length and up to 500 feet on
* * *