Minnesota Statutes 169A.41 – Preliminary Screening Test
Subdivision 1.When authorized.
When a peace officer has reason to believe from the manner in which a person is driving, operating, controlling, or acting upon departure from a motor vehicle, or has driven, operated, or controlled a motor vehicle, that the driver may be violating or has violated section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), 169A.31 (alcohol-related school bus or Head Start bus driving), or 169A.33 (underage drinking and driving), or an alcohol-related violation of section 221.0314 or 221.605 committed by a driver of a commercial vehicle, the officer may require the driver to provide a sample of the driver’s breath for a preliminary screening test using a device approved by the commissioner for this purpose.
Subd. 2.Use of test results.