Minnesota Statutes 256B.15 – Claims Against Estates
Subdivision 1.Policy and applicability.
(a) It is the policy of this state that individuals or couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets to pay their share of the cost of their care during or after their enrollment in the program according to applicable federal law and the laws of this state. The following provisions apply:
* * *
(c) For purposes of this section, “medical assistance” does not include Medicare cost-sharing benefits in accordance with United States Code, title 42, § 1396p.
(d) All provisions in this subdivision, and subdivisions 1d, 1f, 1g, 1h, 1i, and 1j, related to the continuation of a recipient’s life estate or joint tenancy interests in real property after the recipient’s death for the purpose of recovering medical assistance, are effective only for life estates and joint tenancy interests established on or after August 1, 2003. For purposes of this paragraph, medical assistance does not include alternative care.
Subd. 1a.Estates subject to claims.
(a) If a person receives medical assistance hereunder, on the person’s death, if single, or on the death of the survivor of a married couple, either or both of whom received medical assistance, or as otherwise provided for in this section, the amount paid for medical assistance as limited under subdivision 2 for the person and spouse shall be filed as a claim against the estate of the person or the estate of the surviving spouse in the court having jurisdiction to probate the estate or to issue a decree of descent according to sections 525.31 to 525.313.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the person’s estate must consist of:
(1) the person’s probate estate;
(2) all of the person’s interests or proceeds of those interests in real property the person owned as a life tenant or as a joint tenant with a right of survivorship at the time of the person’s death;
(3) all of the person’s interests or proceeds of those interests in securities the person owned in beneficiary form as provided under sections 524.6-301 to 524.6-311 at the time of the person’s death, to the extent the interests or proceeds of those interests become part of the probate estate under section 524.6-307;
(4) all of the person’s interests in joint accounts, multiple-party accounts, and pay-on-death accounts, brokerage accounts, investment accounts, or the proceeds of those accounts, as provided under sections 524.6-201 to 524.6-214 at the time of the person’s death to the extent the interests become part of the probate estate under section 524.6-207; and
(5) assets conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the person through survivorship, living trust, transfer-on-death of title or deed, or other arrangements.
* * *
Any notice, lien, release, or other document filed under subdivisions 1c to 1k, and any lien, release of lien, or other documents relating to a lien filed under subdivisions 1h, 1i, and 1j must be filed or recorded in the office of the county recorder or registrar of titles, as appropriate, in the county where the affected real property is located. Notwithstanding section 386.77, the state or county agency shall pay any applicable filing fee. An attestation, certification, or acknowledgment is not required as a condition of filing. If the property described in the filing is registered property, the registrar of titles shall record the filing on the certificate of title for each parcel of property described in the filing. If the property described in the filing is abstract property, the recorder shall file and index the property in the county’s grantor-grantee indexes and any tract indexes the county maintains for each parcel of property described in the filing. The recorder or registrar of titles shall return the filed document to the party filing it at no cost. If the party making the filing provides a duplicate copy of the filing, the recorder or registrar of titles shall show the recording or filing data on the copy and return it to the party at no extra cost.
Subd. 2.Limitations on claims.
(a) The claim shall include only:
(1) the amount of medical assistance rendered to recipients 55 years of age or older that consisted of nursing facility services, home and community-based services, and related hospital and prescription drug services;
(2) the total amount of medical assistance rendered during a period of institutionalization described in subdivision 1a, paragraph (e), clause (1); and
(3) the total amount of general assistance medical care rendered under the program formerly codified under chapter 256D.
The claim shall not include interest. For the purposes of this section, “home and community-based services” has the same meaning it has when used in United States Code, title 42, § 1396p(b)(1)(B)(i), and includes the alternative care program under section 256B.0913, even for periods when alternative care services receive only state funding.
(b) Claims that have been allowed but not paid shall bear interest according to section 524.3-806, paragraph (d). A claim against the estate of a surviving spouse who did not receive medical assistance, for medical assistance rendered for the predeceased spouse, shall be payable from the full value of all of the predeceased spouse’s assets and interests which are part of the surviving spouse’s estate under subdivisions 1a and 2b. Recovery of medical assistance expenses in the nonrecipient surviving spouse’s estate is limited to the value of the assets of the estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage. The claim is not payable from the value of assets or proceeds of assets in the estate attributable to a predeceased spouse whom the individual married after the death of the predeceased recipient spouse for whom the claim is filed or from assets and the proceeds of assets in the estate which the nonrecipient decedent spouse acquired with assets which were not marital property or jointly owned property after the death of the
* * *