Minnesota Statutes 256B.15 – Claims Against Estates
Subdivision 1.Policy and applicability.
(a) It is the policy of this state that individuals or couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets to pay their share of the cost of their care during or after their enrollment in the program according to applicable federal law and the laws of this state. The following provisions apply:
(1) subdivisions 1c to 1k shall not apply to claims arising under this section which are presented under section 525.313;
(2) the provisions of subdivisions 1c to 1k expanding the interests included in an estate for purposes of recovery under this section give effect to the provisions of United States Code, title 42, § 1396p, governing recoveries, but do not give rise to any express or implied liens in favor of any other parties not named in these provisions;
(3) the continuation of a recipient’s life estate or joint tenancy interest in real property after the recipient’s death for the purpose of recovering medical assistance under this section modifies common law principles holding that these interests terminate on the death of the holder;
(4) all laws, rules, and regulations governing or involved with a recovery of medical assistance shall be liberally construed to accomplish their intended purposes;
(5) a deceased recipient’s life estate and joint tenancy interests continued under this section shall be owned by the remainderpersons or surviving joint tenants as their interests may appear on the date of the recipient’s death. They shall not be merged into the remainder interest or the interests of the surviving joint tenants by reason of ownership. They shall be subject to the provisions of this section. Any conveyance, transfer, sale, assignment, or encumbrance by a remainderperson, a surviving joint tenant, or their heirs, successors, and assigns shall be deemed to include all of their interest in the deceased recipient’s life estate or joint tenancy interest continued under this section; and
* * *
(d) All provisions in this subdivision, and subdivisions 1d, 1f, 1g, 1h, 1i, and 1j, related to the continuation of a recipient’s life estate or joint tenancy interests in real property after the recipient’s death for the purpose of recovering medical assistance, are effective only for life estates and joint tenancy interests established on or after August 1, 2003. For purposes of this paragraph, medical assistance does not include alternative care.
Subd. 1a.Estates subject to claims.
(a) If a person receives medical assistance hereunder, on the person’s death, if single, or on the death of the survivor of a married couple, either or both of whom received medical assistance, or as otherwise provided for in this section, the amount paid for medical assistance as limited under subdivision 2 for the person and spouse shall be filed as a claim against the estate of the person or the estate of the surviving spouse in the court having jurisdiction to probate the estate or to issue a decree of descent according to sections 525.31 to 525.313.
(b) For the purposes of this section, the person’s estate must consist of:
(1) the person’s probate estate;
(2) all of the person’s interests or proceeds of those interests in real property the person owned as a life tenant or as a joint tenant with a right of survivorship at the time of the person’s death;
(3) all of the person’s interests or proceeds of those interests in securities the person owned in beneficiary form as provided under sections 524.6-301 to 524.6-311 at the time of the person’s death, to the extent the interests or proceeds of those interests become part of the probate estate under section 524.6-307;
(4) all of the person’s interests in joint accounts, multiple-party accounts, and pay-on-death accounts, brokerage accounts, investment accounts, or the proceeds of those accounts, as provided under sections 524.6-201 to 524.6-214 at the time of the person’s death to the extent the interests become part of the probate estate under section 524.6-207; and
(5) assets conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the person through survivorship, living trust, transfer-on-death of title or deed, or other arrangements.
(c) For the purpose of this section and recovery in a surviving spouse’s estate for medical assistance paid for a predeceased spouse, the estate must consist of all of the legal title and interests the deceased individual’s predeceased spouse had in jointly owned or marital property at the time of the spouse’s death, as defined in subdivision 2b, and the proceeds of those interests, that passed to the deceased individual or another individual, a survivor, an heir, or an assign of the predeceased spouse through a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, survivorship, life estate, living trust, or other arrangement. A deceased recipient who, at death, owned the property jointly with the surviving spouse shall have an interest in the entire property.
* * *