Minnesota Statutes 325N.01 – Definitions
The definitions in paragraphs (a) to (h) apply to sections 325N.01 to 325N.09.
(a) “Solicitor” means any person who, directly or indirectly, makes any solicitation, representation, or offer to any owner to perform for compensation or who, for compensation, performs any service which the person in any manner represents will in any manner do any of the following:
* * *
(7) any person or entity doing business under any law of this state, or of the United States relating to banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, industrial loan and thrift companies, regulated lenders, credit unions, insurance companies, or a mortgagee which is a United States Department of Housing and Urban Development approved mortgagee and any subsidiary or affiliate of these persons or entities, and any agent or employee of these persons or entities while engaged in the business of these persons or entities;
(8) a person licensed as a residential mortgage originator or servicer pursuant to chapter 58, when acting under the authority of that license, except that the provisions of sections 325N.01 to 325N.06, 325N.08, and 325N.09 shall apply to any person operating under a mortgage originator license who negotiates or offers to negotiate the terms or conditions of an existing residential mortgage loan;
(9) a nonprofit agency or organization that has tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that offers counseling or advice to an owner of a home in foreclosure or loan default if they do not contract for services with for-profit lenders or equity purchasers, except that they shall comply with the provisions of section 325N.04, clause (1);
(10) a judgment creditor of the owner, to the extent that the judgment creditor’s claim accrued prior to the personal service of the foreclosure notice required by section 580.03, but excluding a person who purchased the claim after such personal service;
(11) an equity purchaser as defined in section 325N.10; and
(12) any common interest community association or master association that holds or is owed an obligation secured by a lien on any residence in foreclosure and any employee or agent of either while performing services within the scope of the employment or agency.
(c) “Property reconveyance” means a transaction involving:
(1) the transfer of title to real property by an owner, either by transfer of interest from the owner or by creation of a mortgage or other lien or encumbrance that allows the acquirer to obtain title to the property by redeeming the property as a junior lienholder or by other legal process, prior to the expiration of:
(i) the right of reinstatement provided in section 580.30 or the right of redemption of a property provided in section 580.25;
(ii) the right of redemption under chapter 281 or the right to repurchase under sections 282.241 to 282.324;
(iii) the period to cure a default that has resulted in a termination notice issued under section 559.21, subdivision 2a; or
(iv) the period to cure a default that resulted in a lien assessed by a common interest community or a master association; and
* * *