Minnesota Statutes 152.22 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
For purposes of sections 152.22 to 152.37, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2.Commissioner.
* * *
Subd. 3.Disqualifying felony offense.
“Disqualifying felony offense” means a violation of a state or federal controlled substance law that is a felony under Minnesota law, or would be a felony if committed in Minnesota, regardless of the sentence imposed, unless the commissioner determines that the person‘s conviction was for the medical use of cannabis or assisting with the medical use of cannabis.
[See Note.]
Subd. 4.Health care practitioner.
“Health care practitioner” means a Minnesota licensed doctor of medicine, a Minnesota licensed physician assistant, or a Minnesota licensed advanced practice registered nurse who has the primary responsibility for the care and treatment of the qualifying medical condition of a person diagnosed with a qualifying medical condition.
[See Note.]
Subd. 5.Health records.
“Health records” means health records as defined in section 144.291, subdivision 2, paragraph (c).
[See Note.]
Subd. 5a.Hemp.
“Hemp” has the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3.
[See Note.]
Subd. 5b.Hemp grower.
“Hemp grower” means a person licensed by the commissioner of agriculture under chapter 18K to grow hemp for commercial purposes.
[See Note.]
Subd. 5c.Hemp processor.
“Hemp processor” means a person or business licensed by the commissioner of agriculture under chapter 18K to convert raw hemp into a product.
Subd. 5d.Indian lands.
“Indian lands” means all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation within the boundaries of Minnesota and any lands within the boundaries of Minnesota, title to which are either held in trust by the United States or over which an Indian Tribe exercises governmental power.
Subd. 6.Medical cannabis.
(a) “Medical cannabis” means any species of the genus cannabis plant, or any mixture or preparation of them, including whole plant extracts and resins, and is delivered in the form of:
(1) liquid, including, but not limited to, oil;
(2) pill;
(3) vaporized delivery method with use of liquid or oil;
(4) combustion with use of dried raw cannabis; or
(5) any other method approved by the commissioner.
(b) This definition includes any part of the genus cannabis plant prior to being processed into a form allowed under paragraph (a), that is possessed by a person while that person is engaged in employment duties necessary to carry out a requirement under sections 152.22 to 152.37 for a registered manufacturer or a laboratory under contract with a registered manufacturer. This definition also includes any hemp acquired by a manufacturer by a hemp grower as permitted under section 152.29, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
[See Note.]
Subd. 7.Medical cannabis manufacturer.
* * *