Minnesota Statutes 152.22 – Definitions
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
For purposes of sections 152.22 to 152.37, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
[See Note.]
Subd. 2.Commissioner.
* * *
“Patient registry number” means a unique identification number assigned by the commissioner to a patient enrolled in the registry program.
[See Note.]
Subd. 11.Registered designated caregiver.
“Registered designated caregiver” means a person who:
(1) is at least 18 years old;
(2) does not have a conviction for a disqualifying felony offense;
(3) has been approved by the commissioner to assist a patient who requires assistance in administering medical cannabis or obtaining medical cannabis from a distribution facility; and
(4) is authorized by the commissioner to assist the patient with the use of medical cannabis.
[See Note.]
Subd. 12.Registry program.
“Registry program” means the patient registry established in sections 152.22 to 152.37.
[See Note.]
Subd. 13.Registry verification.
“Registry verification” means the verification provided by the commissioner that a patient is enrolled in the registry program and that includes the patient’s name, registry number, and, if applicable, the name of the patient’s registered designated caregiver or parent, legal guardian, or spouse.
[See Note.]
Subd. 14.Qualifying medical condition.
“Qualifying medical condition” means a diagnosis of any of the following conditions:
(1) cancer, if the underlying condition or treatment produces one or more of the following:
(i) severe or chronic pain;
(ii) nausea or severe vomiting; or
(iii) cachexia or severe wasting;
(2) glaucoma;
(3) human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome;
(4) Tourette’s syndrome;
(5) amyotrophic lateral sclerosis;
(6) seizures, including those characteristic of epilepsy;
(7) severe and persistent muscle spasms, including those characteristic of multiple sclerosis;
(8) inflammatory bowel disease, including Crohn’s disease;
(9) terminal illness, with a probable life expectancy of under one year, if the illness or its treatment produces one or more of the following:
(i) severe or chronic pain;
(ii) nausea or severe vomiting; or
(iii) cachexia or severe wasting; or
(10) any other medical condition or its treatment approved by the commissioner.
[See Note.]
Subd. 15.Tribal medical cannabis board.
“Tribal medical cannabis board” means an agency established by each federally recognized Tribal government and duly authorized by that Tribe’s governing body to perform regulatory oversight and monitor compliance with a Tribal medical cannabis program and applicable regulations.
Subd. 16.Tribal medical cannabis program.
“Tribal medical cannabis program” means a program established by a federally recognized Tribal government within the boundaries of Minnesota regarding the commercial production, processing, sale or distribution, and possession of medical cannabis and medical cannabis products.
Subd. 17.Tribal medical cannabis program manufacturer.
“Tribal medical cannabis program manufacturer” means an entity designated by a Tribal medical cannabis board within the boundaries of Minnesota or a federally recognized Tribal government within the boundaries of Minnesota to engage in production, processing, and sale or distribution of medical cannabis and medical cannabis products under that Tribe’s Tribal medical cannabis program.
Subd. 18.Tribal medical cannabis program patient.
“Tribal medical cannabis program patient” means a person who possesses a valid registration verification card or equivalent document that is issued under the laws or regulations of a Tribal Nation within the boundaries of Minnesota and that verifies that the person is enrolled in or authorized to participate in that Tribal Nation’s Tribal medical cannabis program.