Minnesota Statutes 256B.0625 – Covered Services
Subdivision 1.Inpatient hospital services.
(a) Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services performed by hospitals holding Medicare certifications for the services performed.
* * *
(j) For clinic services provided prior to January 1, 2015, the commissioner shall calculate and pay monthly the proposed managed care supplemental payments to clinics, and clinics shall conduct a timely review of the payment calculation data in order to finalize all supplemental payments in accordance with federal law. Any issues arising from a clinic’s review must be reported to the commissioner by January 1, 2017. Upon final agreement between the commissioner and a clinic on issues identified under this subdivision, and in accordance with United States Code, title 42, § 1396a(bb), no supplemental payments for managed care plan or county-based purchasing plan claims for services provided prior to January 1, 2015, shall be made after June 30, 2017. If the commissioner and clinics are unable to resolve issues under this subdivision, the parties shall submit the dispute to the arbitration process under section 14.57.
(k) The commissioner shall establish an encounter payment rate that is equivalent to the all inclusive rate (AIR) payment established by the Indian Health Service and published in the Federal Register. The encounter rate must be updated annually and must reflect the changes in the AIR established by the Indian Health Service each calendar year. FQHCs that are also urban Indian organizations under Title V of the federal Indian Health Improvement Act may elect to be paid: (1) at the encounter rate established under this paragraph; (2) under the alternative payment methodology described in paragraph (l); or (3) under the federally required prospective payment system described in paragraph (f). FQHCs that elect to be paid at the encounter rate established under this paragraph must continue to meet all state and federal requirements related to FQHCs and urban Indian organizations, and must maintain their statuses as FQHCs and urban Indian organizations.
(l) All claims for payment of clinic services provided by FQHCs and rural health clinics, that have elected to be paid under this paragraph, shall be paid by the commissioner according to the following requirements:
(1) the commissioner shall establish a single medical and single dental organization encounter rate for each FQHC and rural health clinic when applicable;
(2) each FQHC and rural health clinic is eligible for same day reimbursement of one medical and one dental organization encounter rate if eligible medical and dental visits are provided on the same day;
(3) the commissioner shall reimburse FQHCs and rural health clinics, in accordance with current applicable Medicare cost principles, their allowable costs, including direct patient care costs and patient-related support services. Nonallowable costs include, but are not limited to:
(i) general social services and administrative costs;
(ii) retail pharmacy;
(iii) patient incentives, food, housing assistance, and utility assistance;
(iv) external lab and x-ray;
(v) navigation services;
(vi) health care taxes;
(vii) advertising, public relations, and marketing;
(viii) office entertainment costs, food, alcohol, and gifts;
(ix) contributions and donations;
(x) bad debts or losses on awards or contracts;
(xi) fines, penalties, damages, or other settlements;
(xii) fundraising, investment management, and associated administrative costs;
(xiii) research and associated administrative costs;
(xiv) nonpaid workers;
(xv) lobbying;
(xvi) scholarships and student aid; and
(xvii) nonmedical assistance covered services;
(4) the commissioner shall review the list of nonallowable costs in the years between the rebasing process established in clause (5), in consultation with the Minnesota Association of Community Health Centers, FQHCs, and rural health clinics. The commissioner shall publish the list and any updates in the Minnesota health care programs provider manual;
(5) the initial applicable base year organization encounter rates for FQHCs and rural health clinics shall be computed for services delivered on or after January 1, 2021, and:
(i) must be determined using each FQHC’s and rural health clinic’s Medicare cost reports from 2017 and 2018;
(ii) must be according to current applicable Medicare cost principles as applicable to FQHCs and rural health clinics without the application of productivity screens and upper payment limits or the Medicare prospective payment system FQHC aggregate mean upper payment limit;
(iii) must be subsequently rebased every two years thereafter using the Medicare cost reports that are three and four years prior to the rebasing year. Years in which organizational cost or claims volume is reduced or altered due to a pandemic, disease, or other public health emergency shall not be used as part of a base year when the base year includes more than one year. The commissioner may use the Medicare cost reports of a year unaffected by a pandemic, disease, or other public health emergency, or previous two consecutive years, inflated to the base year as established under item (iv);
(iv) must be inflated to the base year using the inflation factor described in clause (6); and
(v) the commissioner must provide for a 60-day appeals process under section 14.57;
(6) the commissioner shall annually inflate the applicable organization encounter rates for FQHCs and rural health clinics from the base year payment rate to the effective date by using the CMS FQHC Market Basket inflator established under United States Code, title 42, § 1395m(o), less productivity;
(7) FQHCs and rural health clinics that have elected the alternative payment methodology under this paragraph shall submit all necessary documentation required by the commissioner to compute the rebased organization encounter rates no later than six months following the date the applicable Medicare cost reports are due to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services;
(8) the commissioner shall reimburse FQHCs and rural health clinics an additional amount relative to their medical and dental organization encounter rates that is attributable to the tax required to be paid according to section 295.52, if applicable;
(9) FQHCs and rural health clinics may submit change of scope requests to the commissioner if the change of scope would result in an increase or decrease of 2.5 percent or higher in the medical or dental organization encounter rate currently received by the FQHC or rural health clinic;
* * *