1. A “real estate broker” is any person, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association, professional corporation, or corporation, foreign or domestic who, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration, does, or attempts to do, any or all of the following:
* * *
(4) Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or guardian or while acting under a court order or under the authority of a will, trust instrument or deed of trust or as a witness in any judicial proceeding or other proceeding conducted by the state or any governmental subdivision or agency;
(5) Any person employed or retained to manage real property by, for, or on behalf of the agent or the owner of any real estate shall be exempt from holding a license, if the person is limited to one or more of the following activities:
(a) Delivery of a lease application, a lease, or any amendment thereof, to any person;
(b) Receiving a lease application, lease, or amendment thereof, a security deposit, rental payment, or any related payment, for delivery to, and made payable to, a broker or owner;
(c) Showing a rental unit to any person, as long as the employee is acting under the direct instructions of the broker or owner, including the execution of leases or rental agreements;
(d) Conveying information prepared by a broker or owner about a rental unit, a lease, an application for lease, or the status of a security deposit, or the payment of rent, by any person;
(e) Assisting in the performance of brokers’ or owners’ functions, administrative, clerical or maintenance tasks;
(f) If the person described in this section is employed or retained by, for, or on behalf of a real estate broker, the real estate broker shall be subject to discipline under this chapter for any conduct of the person that violates this chapter or the regulations promulgated thereunder;
(6) Any officer or employee of a federal agency or the state government or any political subdivision thereof performing official duties;
(7) Railroads and other public utilities regulated by the state of Missouri, or their subsidiaries or affiliated corporations, or to the officers or regular employees thereof, unless performance of any of the acts described in subsection 1 of this section is in connection with the sale, purchase, lease or other disposition of real estate or investment therein unrelated to the principal business activity of such railroad or other public utility or affiliated or subsidiary corporation thereof;
(8) Any bank, trust company, savings and loan association, credit union, insurance company, mortgage banker, or farm loan association organized under the laws of this state or of the United States when engaged in the transaction of business on its own behalf and not for others;
(9) Any newspaper, magazine, periodical, internet site, internet communications, or any form of communications regulated or licensed by the Federal Communications Commission or any successor agency or commission whereby the advertising of real estate is incidental to its operation;
(10) Any developer selling Missouri land owned by the developer;
* * *