§ 8.001 Second state capitol commission established
§ 8.003 Membership of commission, terms, meetings, annual report
§ 8.007 Duties of the commission — state capitol commission fund created, lapse to ..
* * *
  • Bulk transfer: any transfer of motor fuel from one location to another by pipeline tender or marine delivery within the bulk transfer/terminal system. See Missouri Laws 142.800
  • Bus: a motor vehicle primarily for the transportation of a driver and eight or more passengers but not including shuttle buses. See Missouri Laws 301.010
  • Bushel: as applied to apples, when sold by the volume shall be 2150. See Missouri Laws 265.010
  • Calendar quarter: the period of three consecutive calendar months ending on March thirty-first, June thirtieth, September thirtieth, or December thirty-first. See Missouri Laws 288.030
  • Campaign committee: a committee, other than a candidate committee, which shall be formed by an individual or group of individuals to receive contributions or make expenditures and whose sole purpose is to support or oppose the qualification and passage of one or more particular ballot measures in an election or the retention of judges under the nonpartisan court plan, such committee shall be formed no later than thirty days prior to the election for which the committee receives contributions or makes expenditures, and which shall terminate the later of either thirty days after the general election or upon the satisfaction of all committee debt after the general election, except that no committee retiring debt shall engage in any other activities in support of a measure for which the committee was formed. See Missouri Laws 130.011
  • candidate: includes an elected officeholder who is the subject of a recall election, an individual who seeks nomination by the individual's political party for election to public office, an individual standing for retention in an election to an office to which the individual was previously appointed, an individual who seeks nomination or election whether or not the specific elective public office to be sought has been finally determined by such individual at the time the individual meets the conditions described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, and an individual who is a write-in candidate as defined in subdivision (28) of this section. See Missouri Laws 130.011
  • Candidate committee: a committee which shall be formed by a candidate to receive contributions or make expenditures in behalf of the person's candidacy and which shall continue in existence for use by an elected candidate or which shall terminate the later of either thirty days after the general election for a candidate who was not elected or upon the satisfaction of all committee debt after the election, except that no committee retiring debt shall engage in any other activities in support of the candidate for which the committee was formed. See Missouri Laws 130.011
  • Carcass: the body or body parts of any dead animal, large or small. See Missouri Laws 269.010
  • Case law: The law as laid down in cases that have been decided in the decisions of the courts.
* * *
  • Jury instructions: A judge's directions to the jury before it begins deliberations regarding the factual questions it must answer and the legal rules that it must apply. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Juvenile court: means the juvenile division or divisions of the circuit court of the county, or judges while hearing juvenile cases assigned to them. See Missouri Laws 211.021
  • Kerosene: the petroleum fraction containing hydrocarbons that are slightly heavier than those found in gasoline and naphtha, with a boiling range of one hundred forty-nine to three hundred degrees Celsius. See Missouri Laws 142.800
  • Kit vehicle: a motor vehicle assembled by a person other than a generally recognized manufacturer of motor vehicles by the use of a glider kit or replica purchased from an authorized manufacturer and accompanied by a manufacturer's statement of origin. See Missouri Laws 301.010
  • Labor organization: any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work. See Missouri Laws 130.011
  • Labor organization: includes any organization which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or for other mutual aid or protection in relation to employment. See Missouri Laws 213.010
  • Laboratory: a laboratory approved by the department of health and senior services as proper to be entrusted with the custody of controlled substances but does not include a pharmacist who compounds controlled substances to be sold or dispensed on prescriptions. See Missouri Laws 195.010
  • Land: upland, land under water, the water itself and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable in land or water. See Missouri Laws 253.010
  • Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Legal custody: means the right to the care, custody and control of a child and the duty to provide food, clothing, shelter, ordinary medical care, education, treatment and discipline of a child. See Missouri Laws 211.021
  • Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
  • Legatee: A beneficiary of a decedent
  • Legislative session: That part of a chamber's daily session in which it considers legislative business (bills, resolutions, and actions related thereto).
* * *