§ 8.001 Second state capitol commission established
§ 8.003 Membership of commission, terms, meetings, annual report
§ 8.007 Duties of the commission — state capitol commission fund created, lapse to ..
* * *
  • Jury instructions: A judge's directions to the jury before it begins deliberations regarding the factual questions it must answer and the legal rules that it must apply. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Juvenile court: means the juvenile division or divisions of the circuit court of the county, or judges while hearing juvenile cases assigned to them. See Missouri Laws 211.021
  • Kerosene: the petroleum fraction containing hydrocarbons that are slightly heavier than those found in gasoline and naphtha, with a boiling range of one hundred forty-nine to three hundred degrees Celsius. See Missouri Laws 142.800
  • Kit vehicle: a motor vehicle assembled by a person other than a generally recognized manufacturer of motor vehicles by the use of a glider kit or replica purchased from an authorized manufacturer and accompanied by a manufacturer's statement of origin. See Missouri Laws 301.010
  • Labor organization: any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work. See Missouri Laws 130.011
  • Labor organization: includes any organization which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or for other mutual aid or protection in relation to employment. See Missouri Laws 213.010
  • Laboratory: a laboratory approved by the department of health and senior services as proper to be entrusted with the custody of controlled substances but does not include a pharmacist who compounds controlled substances to be sold or dispensed on prescriptions. See Missouri Laws 195.010
  • Land: upland, land under water, the water itself and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable in land or water. See Missouri Laws 253.010
  • Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Legal custody: means the right to the care, custody and control of a child and the duty to provide food, clothing, shelter, ordinary medical care, education, treatment and discipline of a child. See Missouri Laws 211.021
  • Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
  • Legatee: A beneficiary of a decedent
  • Legislative session: That part of a chamber's daily session in which it considers legislative business (bills, resolutions, and actions related thereto).
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
* * *