§ 8.001 Second state capitol commission established
§ 8.003 Membership of commission, terms, meetings, annual report
§ 8.007 Duties of the commission — state capitol commission fund created, lapse to ..
* * *
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Dead animal: the carcass of an animal. See Missouri Laws 269.010
  • Dealer: any person, firm, corporation, association, agent or subagent engaged in the sale or exchange of new, used or reconstructed motor vehicles or trailers. See Missouri Laws 301.010
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Decision: a ruling made by an appeals tribunal or the commission after a hearing. See Missouri Laws 288.030
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Delivery: the placing of motor fuel or any liquid or propulsion energy into the battery, fuel tank, or storage device of a motor vehicle or bulk storage facility. See Missouri Laws 142.800
  • delivery: the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of drug paraphernalia or of a controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship, and includes a sale. See Missouri Laws 195.010
  • Dentist: a person authorized by law to practice dentistry in this state. See Missouri Laws 195.010
  • Department: the department of revenue. See Missouri Laws 142.800
  • Department: the department of health and senior services. See Missouri Laws 188.015
  • Department: the department of corrections of the state of Missouri. See Missouri Laws 217.010
  • Department: the department of social services. See Missouri Laws 219.011
  • Department: the department of natural resources. See Missouri Laws 253.010
  • Department: the department of natural resources. See Missouri Laws 259.050
  • Department: the department of labor and industrial relations. See Missouri Laws 286.001
  • Department: the department of labor and industrial relations. See Missouri Laws 294.011
  • Department: the state transportation department. See Missouri Laws 304.001
  • Department director: the director of the department of labor and industrial relations. See Missouri Laws 294.011
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • dependent: as used in this chapter shall mean:
    (a) A wife upon a husband with whom she lives or who is legally liable for her support, and a husband upon a wife with whom he lives or who is legally liable for his support. See Missouri Laws 287.240
  • Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
* * *
  • Voting district: the one or more precincts within which all voters vote at a single polling place for any election. See Missouri Laws 115.013
  • Waiting week: the first week of unemployment for which a claim is allowed in a benefit year or if no waiting week has occurred in a benefit year in effect on the effective date of a shared work plan, the first week of participation in a shared work unemployment compensation program pursuant to section 288. See Missouri Laws 288.030
  • Ward: if used in a section in a context relating to the property rights and obligations of a person, means a protectee as defined in chapter 475. See Missouri Laws 1.020
  • Waste: means and includes:
    (a) Physical waste, as that term is generally understood in the oil and gas industry, but not including unavoidable or accidental waste. See Missouri Laws 259.050
  • water patrol division: the division responsible for enforcing the provisions of this chapter on the waters of this state. See Missouri Laws 306.010
  • Watercraft: any boat or craft, including a vessel, used or capable of being used as a means of transport on waters. See Missouri Laws 306.010
  • Waters of this state: any waters within the territorial limits of this state and lakes constructed or maintained by the United States Army Corps of Engineers except bodies of water owned by a person, corporation, association, partnership, municipality or other political subdivision, public water supply impoundments, and except drainage ditches constructed by a drainage district, but the term does include any body of water which has been leased to or owned by the state department of conservation. See Missouri Laws 306.010
  • Weighted average daily attendance: the average daily attendance plus the product of twenty-five hundredths multiplied by the free and reduced price lunch pupil count that exceeds the free and reduced price lunch threshold, plus the product of seventy-five hundredths multiplied by the number of special education pupil count that exceeds the special education threshold, plus the product of six-tenths multiplied by the number of limited English proficiency pupil count that exceeds the limited English proficiency threshold. See Missouri Laws 163.011
  • Well: any hole drilled in the earth for or in connection with the exploration, discovery, or recovery of oil or gas, or for or in connection with the underground storage of gas in natural formation, or for or in connection with the disposal of salt water, nonusable gas or other waste accompanying the production of oil or gas. See Missouri Laws 259.050
  • Wholesaler: any person, firm or corporation organized and existing, or doing business, primarily to sell cigarettes or tobacco products to, and render service to, retailers in the territory the person, firm or corporation chooses to serve. See Missouri Laws 149.011
* * *