Montana Code 19-2-303. Definitions
19-2-303. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, for each of the retirement systems subject to this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)”Accumulated contributions” means the sum of all the regular and any additional contributions made by a member in a defined benefit plan, together with the regular interest on the contributions.
* * *
(11)”Board” means the public employees’ retirement board provided for in 2-15-1009.
(12)”Contingent annuitant” means:
(a)under option 2 or 3 provided for in 19-3-1501, one natural person designated to receive a continuing monthly benefit after the death of a retired member; or
(b)under option 4 provided for in 19-3-1501, a natural person, charitable organization, estate, or trust that may receive a continuing monthly benefit after the death of a retired member.
(13)”Covered employment” means employment in a covered position.
(14)”Covered position” means a position in which the employee must be a member of the retirement system except as otherwise provided by law.
(15)”Defined benefit retirement plan” or “defined benefit plan” means a plan within the retirement systems provided for pursuant to 19-2-302 that is not the defined contribution retirement plan.
(16)”Defined contribution retirement plan” or “defined contribution plan” means the plan within the public employees’ retirement system established in 19-3-103 that is provided for in chapter 3, part 21, of this title and that is not a defined benefit plan.
(17)”Department” means the department of administration.
(18)”Designated beneficiary” means the person, charitable organization, estate, or trust for the benefit of a natural person designated by a member or payment recipient to receive any survivorship benefits, lump-sum payments, or benefit from a retirement account upon the death of the member or payment recipient, including annuities derived from the benefits or payments.
(19)”Direct rollover” means a payment by the retirement plan to the eligible retirement plan specified by the distributee or a payment from an eligible retirement plan to the retirement plan specified by the distributee.
(20)”Disability” or “disabled” means a total inability of the member to perform the member’s duties by reason of physical or mental incapacity. The disability must be incurred while the member is an active member and must be one of permanent duration or of extended and uncertain duration, as determined by the board on the basis of competent medical opinion.
(21)”Distributee” means:
(a)a member;
(b)a member’s surviving spouse;
(c)a member’s spouse or former spouse who is the alternate payee under a family law order as defined in 19-2-907; or
(d)effective January 1, 2007, a member’s nonspouse beneficiary who is a designated beneficiary as defined by section 401(a)(9)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(9)(E).
(22)”Early retirement benefit” means the retirement benefit payable to a member following early retirement and is the actuarial equivalent of the accrued portion of the member’s service retirement benefit.
(23)”Eligible retirement plan” means any of the following that accepts the distributee’s eligible rollover distribution:
(a)an individual retirement account described in section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 408(a);
(b)an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 408(b);
(c)an annuity plan described in section 403(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 403(a);
(d)a qualified trust described in section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a);
(e)effective January 1, 2002, an annuity contract described in section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 403(b);
(f)effective January 1, 2002, a plan eligible under section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 457(b), that is maintained by a state, a political subdivision of a state, or any agency or instrumentality of a state or a political subdivision of a state that agrees to separately account for amounts transferred into that plan from a plan under this title; or
(g)effective January 1, 2008, a Roth IRA described in section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 408A.
(24)”Eligible rollover distribution”:
(a)means any distribution of all or any portion of the balance from a retirement plan to the credit of the distributee, as provided in 19-2-1011;
(b)effective January 1, 2002, includes a distribution to a surviving spouse or to a spouse or former spouse who is an alternate payee under a domestic relations order, as defined in section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 414(p).
(25)”Employee” means a person who is employed by an employer in any capacity and whose salary is being paid by the employer or a person for whom an interlocal governmental entity is responsible for paying retirement contributions pursuant to 7-11-105.
(26)”Employer” means a governmental agency participating in a retirement system enumerated in 19-2-302 on behalf of its eligible employees. The term includes an interlocal governmental entity identified as responsible for paying retirement contributions pursuant to 7-11-105.
(27)”Essential elements of the position” means fundamental job duties. An element may be considered essential because of but not limited to the following factors:
(a)the position exists to perform the element;
(b)there are a limited number of employees to perform the element; or
(c)the element is highly specialized.
(28)”Excess earnings” means the difference, if any, between reported compensation and the limits provided in 19-2-1005(2) used to calculate a member’s highest average compensation or final average compensation.
(29)”Fiscal year” means a plan year, which is any year commencing with July 1 and ending the following June 30.
(30)”Inactive member” means a member who terminates service and does not retire or take a refund of the member’s accumulated contributions.
* * *