Montana Code 19-20-805. Calculation of average final compensation
19-20-805. Calculation of average final compensation. (1) Except as limited by this section, average final compensation is calculated by averaging the earned compensation paid to:
(a)the state of Montana;
(b)a public school district, as provided in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701;
(c)the office of public instruction;
(d)the board of public education;
(e)an education cooperative;
(f)the Montana school for the deaf and blind, as described in 20-8-101;
(g)the Montana youth challenge program, as defined in 10-1-101;
(h)a correctional facility, as defined in 41-5-103;
(i)the Montana university system;
(j)a community college; or
(k)any other agency, political subdivision, or instrumentality of the state that employs a person who is designated a member of the retirement system pursuant to 19-20-302. See Montana Code 19-20-101
- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- Full-time service: means service that is:
(a)at least 180 days in a fiscal year;
(b)at least 140 hours a month during at least 9 months in a fiscal year; or
(c)at least 1,080 hours in a fiscal year under an alternative school calendar adopted by a school board and reported to the office of public instruction as required by 20-1-302. See Montana Code 19-20-101
- Member: means a person who has an individual account in the annuity savings account. See Montana Code 19-20-101
- Part-time service: means service that is not full-time service. See Montana Code 19-20-101
- Service: means the performance of duties that would entitle the person to active membership in the retirement system under the provisions of 19-20-302. See Montana Code 19-20-101
- Termination pay: means any form of bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, severance pay, amounts provided under a window or early retirement incentive plan, or other payments contingent on the employee terminating employment. See Montana Code 19-20-101
- Tier one member: means a person who became a member before July 1, 2013, and who has not withdrawn the member's account balance. See Montana Code 19-20-101
- Tier two member: means a person who became a member on or after July 1, 2013, or who, after withdrawing the member's account balance, became a member again after July 1, 2013. See Montana Code 19-20-101
(a)a tier one member in 3 consecutive fiscal years of full-time service that yields the highest average; or
(b)a tier two member in 5 consecutive fiscal years of full-time service that yields the highest average.
(2)(a) The earned compensation of a tier one member who retires under 19-20-802, 19-20-804, or 19-20-902 and has less than 3 consecutive years of full-time service during the 5 years immediately preceding the member’s termination is the compensation that the member would have earned in the 3 years used to calculate average final compensation had the member’s part-time service during the 5 years preceding termination been full-time service.
(b)The earned compensation of a tier two member who retires under 19-20-802, 19-20-804, or 19-20-902 and has less than 5 consecutive years of full-time service during the 7 years immediately preceding the member’s termination is the compensation that the member would have earned in the 5 years used to calculate average final compensation had the member’s part-time service during the 7 years preceding termination been full-time service.
(3)To determine the compensation that the member would have earned under subsection (2), the compensation reported must be divided by the part-time service credited to the member’s account.
(4)(a) Subject to subsection (4)(b), if a member has transferred service from the public employees’ retirement system as provided under 19-20-409 and does not have 3 consecutive years of full-time service if a tier one member or 5 consecutive years of full-time service if a tier two member reported to the teachers’ retirement system, the member’s average final compensation must be calculated as follows:
(i)if the member’s part-time service credit in the public employees’ retirement system plus the member’s part-time service credit in the teachers’ retirement system equals 1 year in any of the fiscal years used in determining average final compensation, then the member’s annual salary for that fiscal year must be the member’s salary as a member of the public employees’ retirement system plus the member’s salary as a member of the teachers’ retirement system; or
* * *