Montana Code 20-3-301. Election and term of office
20-3-301. Election and term of office. (1) Every trustee position prescribed by this title is subject to election. Except as provided in 20-3-313, a school trustee election must be held annually on the regular school election day established in 20-20-105(1).
(2)The term of office for each position must be 3 years unless it is otherwise specifically prescribed by this title.
(3)The board of trustees must be composed of the number of trustee positions prescribed for a district by 20-3-341 and 20-3-351. When exercising the power and performing the duties of trustees, the members shall act collectively and only at a regular or a properly called special meeting.
(4)The number of trustee positions in a district must vary in accordance with 20-3-341 and 20-3-351 according to the type of district.