20-3-302. Legislative intent to elect less than majority of trustees. (1) It is the intention of the legislature that the terms of a majority of the trustee positions of any district with elected trustees may not regularly expire and be subject to election on the same regular school election day. In elementary districts, there may not be more than three trustee positions in first-class districts, two trustee positions in second-class districts or third-class districts having five trustee positions, or one trustee position in third-class districts having three trustee positions regularly subject to election at the same time. In high school districts there may not be more than two additional trustee positions in first- or second-class districts or more than one in third-class districts regularly subject to election at the same time. In county high school districts, there may not be more than two trustee positions to be filled by members residing in the elementary district where the county high school building is located or more than one trustee position to be filled by members residing outside of the elementary district where the county high school building is located subject to election at the same time.