Montana Code 46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed
46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed. (1) (a) Whenever a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a sentencing judge may defer imposition of sentence, except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, for a period:
* * *
(vi)commitment of an offender to the department of corrections with the requirement that immediately subsequent to sentencing or disposition the offender is released to community supervision and that any subsequent violation must be addressed as provided in 46-23-1011 through 46-23-1015; or
(vii)any combination of subsection (2) and this subsection (3)(a).
(b)A court may permit a part or all of a fine to be satisfied by a donation of food to a food bank program.
(4)When deferring imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose on the offender any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or suspension of sentence. Reasonable restrictions or conditions imposed under subsection (1)(a) or (2) may include but are not limited to:
(a)limited release during employment hours as provided in 46-18-701;
(b)incarceration in a detention center not exceeding 180 days;
(c)conditions for probation;
(d)payment of the costs of confinement;
(e)payment of a fine and accrued interest as provided in 46-18-231;
(f)payment of costs as provided in 46-18-232 and 46-18-233;
(g)payment of costs of assigned counsel as provided in 46-8-113;
(h)with the approval of the facility or program, an order that the offender be placed in a community corrections facility or program as provided in 53-30-321;
* * *
(q)with approval of the program and confirmation by the department of corrections that space is available, an order that the offender be placed in a residential treatment program; or
(r)any combination of the restrictions or conditions listed in this subsection (4).
(5)In addition to any other penalties imposed, if a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and the sentencing judge finds that a victim, as defined in 46-18-243, has sustained a pecuniary loss, the sentencing judge shall, as part of the sentence, require payment of full restitution and interest to the victim, as provided in 46-18-241 through 46-18-249, whether or not any part of the sentence is deferred or suspended.
(6)(a) Except as provided in subsection (6)(b), in addition to any of the penalties, restrictions, or conditions imposed pursuant to subsections (1) through (5), the sentencing judge may include the suspension of the license or driving privilege of the person to be imposed upon the failure to comply with any penalty, restriction, or condition of the sentence. A suspension of the license or driving privilege of the person must be accomplished as provided in 61-5-214 through 61-5-217.
(b)A person’s license or driving privilege may not be suspended due to nonpayment of fines, costs, or restitution.
(7)In imposing a sentence on an offender convicted of a sexual or violent offense, as defined in 46-23-502, the sentencing judge may not waive the registration requirement provided in Title 46, chapter 23, part 5.
(8)If a felony sentence includes probation, the department of corrections shall supervise the offender unless the court specifies otherwise.
(9)When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, as defined in 53-30-101, the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.
(10)As used in this section, “dangerous drug” has the meaning provided in 50-32-101.