Montana Code 46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed
46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed. (1) (a) Whenever a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a sentencing judge may defer imposition of sentence, except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, for a period:
(i)not exceeding 1 year for a misdemeanor or for a period not exceeding 3 years for a felony; or
(ii)not exceeding 2 years for a misdemeanor or for a period not exceeding 6 years for a felony if a financial obligation is imposed as a condition of sentence for either the misdemeanor or the felony, regardless of whether any other conditions are imposed.
(b)Except as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended.
(2)(a) Whenever a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a sentencing judge may suspend execution of sentence, except as provided in subsection (2)(b) or as otherwise specifically provided by statute, for a period up to the maximum sentence allowed or for a period of 6 months, whichever is greater, for each particular offense.
(b)(i) Except as provided in subsections (2)(b)(ii) and (2)(b)(iii), a sentencing judge may not suspend execution of sentence, including when imposing a sentence under subsection (3)(a)(vii), in a manner that would result in an offender being supervised in the community as a probationer by the department of corrections for a period of time longer than:
(A)20 years for a sexual offender, as defined in 46-23-502;
* * *
minor if the abuse of alcohol or dangerous drugs was a contributing factor in the commission of the crime regardless of whether the charge or conviction was for a first, second, or subsequent violation of the statute;
(o)participation in a restorative justice program approved by court order and payment of a participation fee of up to $150 for program expenses if the program agrees to accept the offender;
(p)any other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society;
(q)with approval of the program and confirmation by the department of corrections that space is available, an order that the offender be placed in a residential treatment program; or
(r)any combination of the restrictions or conditions listed in this subsection (4).
(5)In addition to any other penalties imposed, if a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and the sentencing judge finds that a victim, as defined in 46-18-243, has sustained a pecuniary loss, the sentencing judge shall, as part of the sentence, require payment of full restitution and interest to the victim, as provided in 46-18-241 through 46-18-249, whether or not any part of the sentence is deferred or suspended.
* * *