Montana Code 46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed
46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed. (1) (a) Whenever a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a sentencing judge may defer imposition of sentence, except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, for a period:
(i)not exceeding 1 year for a misdemeanor or for a period not exceeding 3 years for a felony; or
(ii)not exceeding 2 years for a misdemeanor or for a period not exceeding 6 years for a felony if a financial obligation is imposed as a condition of sentence for either the misdemeanor or the felony, regardless of whether any other conditions are imposed.
(b)Except as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended.
(2)(a) Whenever a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a sentencing judge may suspend execution of sentence, except as provided in subsection (2)(b) or as otherwise specifically provided by statute, for a period up to the maximum sentence allowed or for a period of 6 months, whichever is greater, for each particular offense.
(b)(i) Except as provided in subsections (2)(b)(ii) and (2)(b)(iii), a sentencing judge may not suspend execution of sentence, including when imposing a sentence under subsection (3)(a)(vii), in a manner that would result in an offender being supervised in the community as a probationer by the department of corrections for a period of time longer than:
(A)20 years for a sexual offender, as defined in 46-23-502;
* * *
(vi)commitment of an offender to the department of corrections with the requirement that immediately subsequent to sentencing or disposition the offender is released to community supervision and that any subsequent violation must be addressed as provided in 46-23-1011 through 46-23-1015; or
(vii)any combination of subsection (2) and this subsection (3)(a).
(b)A court may permit a part or all of a fine to be satisfied by a donation of food to a food bank program.
(4)When deferring imposition of sentence or suspending all or a portion of execution of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose on the offender any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or suspension of sentence. Reasonable restrictions or conditions imposed under subsection (1)(a) or (2) may include but are not limited to:
(a)limited release during employment hours as provided in 46-18-701;
(b)incarceration in a detention center not exceeding 180 days;
(c)conditions for probation;
(d)payment of the costs of confinement;
(e)payment of a fine and accrued interest as provided in 46-18-231;
(f)payment of costs as provided in 46-18-232 and 46-18-233;
(g)payment of costs of assigned counsel as provided in 46-8-113;
(h)with the approval of the facility or program, an order that the offender be placed in a community corrections facility or program as provided in 53-30-321;
* * *