Montana Code 46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed
46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed. (1) (a) Whenever a person has been found guilty of an offense upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a sentencing judge may defer imposition of sentence, except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, for a period:
* * *
(b)A person’s license or driving privilege may not be suspended due to nonpayment of fines, costs, or restitution.
(7)In imposing a sentence on an offender convicted of a sexual or violent offense, as defined in 46-23-502, the sentencing judge may not waive the registration requirement provided in Title 46, chapter 23, part 5.
(8)If a felony sentence includes probation, the department of corrections shall supervise the offender unless the court specifies otherwise.
(9)When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a detention facility or the state prison, as defined in 53-30-101, the court shall provide credit for time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.
(10)As used in this section, “dangerous drug” has the meaning provided in 50-32-101.