61-5-102. Drivers to be licensed — penalty. (1) (a) Except as provided in 61-5-104, a person may not drive a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person has a valid Montana driver‘s license. A person may not receive a Montana driver’s license until the person surrenders to the department all valid driver’s licenses issued by any other jurisdiction. A person may not have in the person’s possession or under the person’s control more than one valid Montana driver’s license at any time.
Thousands of highly rated, verified traffic lawyers.
Parking violations, accidents, DUI/DWI, licensing, registration, and more
Protect your vehicle and your rights with expert legal help now