Montana Code 85-20-1902. Unitary administration and management ordinance
85-20-1902. Unitary administration and management ordinance.
CHAPTER I
WATER RESOURCES CONSERVATION, DEVELOPMENT AND ADMINISTRATION
* * *
a. water resources management;
b. hydrology;
c. hydrogeology;
d. environmental science;
e. business or public administration;
f. biological science;
g. civil engineering;
h. environmental engineering; or
i. law.
2. The Water Engineer shall have a minimum of a bachelor’s degree with 10 years of increasingly responsible experience, including three years of management experience, or a master’s degree with seven years of increasingly responsible experience, including three years of management experience, or an appropriate combination of education and experience.
3. The Water Engineer shall have the skill to deal with a diverse and sometimes contentious public.
4. The Water Engineer shall have the ability to:
a. successfully manage the water resources staff;
b. provide technical assistance to the Board; and
c. act as a hearings officer and document decisions and orders in writing.
1-2-110. Duties of the Engineer. The Engineer shall be an employee of the Board and shall exercise the duties set forth in the Compact and this Ordinance, and as assigned by the Board pursuant to the Compact and this Ordinance. These duties include, but are not limited to:
1. The administration of water rights on the Reservation, and the enforcement of the terms of this Ordinance and the conditions of all Appropriation Rights, determinations, orders, regulations, plans, policies, guidelines, and other actions taken by the Engineer or the Board, pursuant to the Compact and this Ordinance;
2. Coordination with the Project Manager, as far as practicable, of the operations of the FIIP with the administration and enforcement of water rights outside of the FIIP;
3. The supervision and management of Staff; and
4. The development and submission to the Board of budget requests for approval by the Board and forwarding to the Tribes and State for the purpose of securing necessary appropriations.
1-2-111. Immunity from Suit. Members of the Board, the Engineer, any Designee, any Water Commissioner appointed pursuant to Section 3-1-114 of this Ordinance, and any Staff shall be immune from suit for damages arising from the lawful discharge of an official duty associated with the carrying out of powers and duties set forth in the Compact or this Ordinance relating to the authorization, administration or enforcement of water rights on the Reservation.
1-2-112. Filing Fees. A filing fee shall be paid at the time an application is filed with the Office of the Engineer under Section 2-1-107, 2-2-104, 2-2-115, 2-2-116, 2-2-117, 2-2-118, 2-2-119, 2-2-123, or 2-2-124 of this Ordinance. The amount of the fee shall be the same as the fee charged by DNRC for the same type of application under State law, as those fees may be modified from time to time by the DNRC. The Board shall post notice of the applicable amount of these fees at the Office of the Engineer and on the Board’s website.
CHAPTER II
WATER USE
PART 1 – GENERAL PROVISIONS
2-1-101. Registration of Uses of the Tribal Water Right in Existence as of the Effective Date of the Compact.
1. Pursuant to Article III.C.1.b of the Compact, the Tribes, each Tribal Member, and each Allottee who claims to have an Existing Use of waters of the Reservation which is part of the Tribal Water Right shall file a registration of Existing Use of the Tribal Water Right with the Engineer. Uses of the Tribal Water Right for which abstracts are appended to this Compact, including uses on the FIIP, are exempt from this registration requirement.
2. Historically irrigated allotments with serviceable delivery systems that are held by individuals and in trust by the United States, and are not served by the FIIP, shall be eligible to be registered pursuant to the provisions of Sections 2-1-101 et seq. of this Ordinance even if such allotments are not being irrigated on the Effective Date of the Compact.
3. The NRD shall provide assistance to the Tribes, Tribal Members, and Allottees in preparing registrations of Existing Uses of the Tribal Water Right for filing.
4. No Tribal Member or Allottee may exercise, for the same water use, both a registration of Existing Use of the Tribal Water Right and a Water Right Recognized Under State Law.
2-1-102. Process for Registration of Existing Use of the Tribal Water Right.
1. The Tribes, Tribal Members, and Allottees claiming a use of water that falls under the terms of Section 2-1-101 of this Ordinance shall, within five years of the Effective Date of this Ordinance, file a Registration Form with the Board documenting the registration of Existing Use of the Tribal Water Right and identifying:
a. the rate and volume of water used;
b. the source of supply for the use;
c. the point of diversion by legal land description;
d. the place of use by legal land description;
e. the period of use;
f. the period of diversion;
g. the place of storage (if applicable);
h. the capacity of storage (if applicable);
i. the purpose; and
j. the means of diversion.
2. Upon receipt, the Board shall transmit the Registration Form to the Office of the Engineer.
* * *