Montana Code 85-20-1902. Unitary administration and management ordinance
1-1-113. Codification, Severability and Defense.
1. The provisions of this Ordinance are severable, and a finding of invalidity of one or more provisions hereof shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions.
2. This Ordinance is intended to function in conjunction with the legislation adopted by the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes pursuant to Tribal approval of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes-Montana Compact and the Montana Water Use Act of 1973 to effectuate Unitary administration and Management on the Flathead Indian Reservation. Should those portions of the parallel Tribal Legislation be amended by subsequent legislation without contemporaneous and materially identical State amendment to this Ordinance, this Ordinance shall govern the use of waters within the Reservation, irrespective of the amended provisions of Tribal law, until such time as the laws of the Tribes and the State are rendered mutually consistent. Similarly, should this Ordinance be amended without contemporaneous and materially identical amendment of the provisions adopted into Tribal law, those pre-existing provisions of Tribal law shall govern the use of waters within the Reservation, irrespective of the amended provisions, until such time as the laws of the Tribes and the State are rendered mutually consistent.
3. Any amendment to this Ordinance that is approved by the Tribes, the State and the Secretary is pursuant to, and shall not be deemed a modification of, the Compact.
4. The State adopts this Ordinance only after concluding its provisions are lawful. Should the legality of the Ordinance, or parallel Tribal legislation, or any provision thereof be challenged in any court, the parties shall use their best effort jointly to defend the enforceability of the Ordinance, the parallel Tribal legislation and each of the respective provisions.