Nebraska Statutes 29-4003. Applicability of act
(1)(a) The Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997:
(i) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any of the following:
* * *
(XIII) Sexual abuse of a protected individual pursuant to section 28-322.04 ;
(XIV) Incest pursuant to section 28-703 ;
(XV) Child abuse pursuant to subdivision (1)(d) or (e) of section 28-707 ;
(XVI) Enticement by electronic communication device pursuant to section 28-833 ; or
(XVII) Attempt, solicitation, aiding or abetting, being an accessory, or conspiracy to commit an offense listed in subdivisions (1)(b)(i)(A)(I) through (1)(b)(i)(A)(XVI) of this section.
(B) In order for the Sex Offender Registration Act to apply to the offenses listed in subdivisions (1)(b)(i)(A)(I), (II), (III), (IV), (V), (VI), (VII), (IX), and (X) of this section, a court shall have found that evidence of sexual penetration or sexual contact, as those terms are defined in section 28-318, was present in the record, which shall include consideration of the factual basis for a plea-based conviction and information contained in the presentence report;
(ii) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is substantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision (1)(b)(i) of this section by any village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States, by the United States Government, by court-martial or other military tribunal, or by a foreign jurisdiction, notwithstanding a procedure comparable in effect to that described under section 29-2264 or any other procedure to nullify a conviction other than by pardon; or
(iii) Enters the state and is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States.
(c) In addition to the registrable offenses under subdivisions (1)(a) and (b) of this section, the Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 2020:
(i) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of sexual abuse of a detainee under section 28-322.05 ; or
(ii) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is substantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision (1)(c)(i) of this section by any village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States, by the United States Government, by court-martial or other military tribunal, or by a foreign jurisdiction, notwithstanding a procedure comparable in effect to that described under section 29-2264 or any other procedure to nullify a conviction other than by pardon.
(d) In addition to the registrable offenses under subdivisions (1)(a), (b), and (c) of this section, the Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 2023:
* * *