Nebraska Statutes 29-4003. Applicability of act
(1)(a) The Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997:
(i) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any of the following:
* * *
(iv) Enters the state and is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States.
(b) In addition to the registrable offenses under subdivision (1)(a) of this section, the Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 2010:
(i)(A) Except as provided in subdivision (1)(b)(i)(B) of this section, has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any of the following:
(I) Murder in the first degree pursuant to section 28-303 ;
(II) Murder in the second degree pursuant to section 28-304 ;
(III) Manslaughter pursuant to section 28-305 ;
(IV) Assault in the first degree pursuant to section 28-308 ;
(V) Assault in the second degree pursuant to section 28-309 ;
(VI) Assault in the third degree pursuant to section 28-310 ;
(VII) Stalking pursuant to section 28-311.03 ;
(VIII) Violation of section 28-311.08 requiring registration under the act pursuant to subsection (6) of section 28-311.08 ;
(IX) Kidnapping pursuant to section 28-313 ;
(X) False imprisonment pursuant to section 28-314 or 28-315 ;
(XI) Sexual abuse of an inmate or parolee in the first degree pursuant to section 28-322.02 ;
(XII) Sexual abuse of an inmate or parolee in the second degree pursuant to section 28-322.03 ;
(XIII) Sexual abuse of a protected individual pursuant to section 28-322.04 ;
(XIV) Incest pursuant to section 28-703 ;
(XV) Child abuse pursuant to subdivision (1)(d) or (e) of section 28-707 ;
(XVI) Enticement by electronic communication device pursuant to section 28-833 ; or
(XVII) Attempt, solicitation, aiding or abetting, being an accessory, or conspiracy to commit an offense listed in subdivisions (1)(b)(i)(A)(I) through (1)(b)(i)(A)(XVI) of this section.
(B) In order for the Sex Offender Registration Act to apply to the offenses listed in subdivisions (1)(b)(i)(A)(I), (II), (III), (IV), (V), (VI), (VII), (IX), and (X) of this section, a court shall have found that evidence of sexual penetration or sexual contact, as those terms are defined in section 28-318, was present in the record, which shall include consideration of the factual basis for a plea-based conviction and information contained in the presentence report;
(ii) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is substantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision (1)(b)(i) of this section by any village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States, by the United States Government, by court-martial or other military tribunal, or by a foreign jurisdiction, notwithstanding a procedure comparable in effect to that described under section 29-2264 or any other procedure to nullify a conviction other than by pardon; or
(iii) Enters the state and is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States.
(c) In addition to the registrable offenses under subdivisions (1)(a) and (b) of this section, the Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 2020:
(i) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of sexual abuse of a detainee under section 28-322.05 ; or
(ii) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is substantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision (1)(c)(i) of this section by any village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States, by the United States Government, by court-martial or other military tribunal, or by a foreign jurisdiction, notwithstanding a procedure comparable in effect to that described under section 29-2264 or any other procedure to nullify a conviction other than by pardon.
(d) In addition to the registrable offenses under subdivisions (1)(a), (b), and (c) of this section, the Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 2023:
(i) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of human trafficking under subsection (1) or (2) of section 28-831, and the court determines either by notification of sex offender registration responsibilities or notation in the sentencing order that the human trafficking was sex trafficking or sex trafficking of a minor and not solely labor trafficking or labor trafficking of a minor; or
(ii) Has ever pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is substantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision (1)(d)(i) of this section by any village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States, by the United States Government, by court-martial or other military tribunal, or by a foreign jurisdiction, notwithstanding a procedure comparable in effect to that described under section 29-2264 or any other procedure to nullify a conviction other than by pardon.
(2) A person appealing a conviction of a registrable offense under this section shall be required to comply with the act during the appeals process.