New Jersey Statutes 4:1C-32.1. Special permit to allow rural microenterprise activity on land; terms defined
b. The committee, in its sole discretion, may issue a special permit pursuant to this section to the owner of the premises if the development easement is owned by the committee or a board. If the development easement is owned by a qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organization, the committee,
* * *
(12) No more than a combined total of 5,000 square feet of land may be utilized for the outside storage of equipment, vehicles, supplies, products, or by-products, in association with the microenterprise. Any improvements to the land that are undertaken for the purposes described in this paragraph or paragraph (11) of this subsection shall be limited to those that are necessary either to protect public health and safety or to minimize disturbance of the premises and its soil and water resources.
h. Parking and employment at a rural microenterprise shall be subject to the following conditions and restrictions:
(1) The area dedicated to customer parking shall not exceed 2,000 square feet or provide for more than 10 parking spaces;
(2) Improvements to the parking area shall be limited to those improvements that are required to protect public health and safety or minimize the disturbance of soil and water resources on the premises;
(3) The number of parking spaces shall be sufficient to accommodate visitors to the rural microenterprise under normal conditions; and
(4) At peak operational periods, the maximum number of employees or workers who are associated with the rural microenterprise and work on the premises shall not exceed four full-time employees, or the equivalent, in addition to the owner or operator.
i. Committee approval of a special permit for a rural microenterprise activity pursuant to this section shall not relieve the applicant from obtaining all other permits, approvals, or authorizations that may be required by federal, State, or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance.
j. (1) A rural microenterprise shall not be considered to be an agricultural use as defined in subsection b. of section 3 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C. 4:1C-13).
(2) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as providing a rural microenterprise with protection under section 6 of the “Right to Farm Act,” P.L.1983, c.31 (C. 4:1C-9) if that rural microenterprise is not otherwise eligible for such protection.
k. For the purposes of this section:
“Farmer” means the owner and operator of the premises who:
(1) exclusive of any income received from the rental of lands, realized gross sales of at least $2,500 for agricultural or horticultural products produced on the premises during the calendar year immediately preceding submission of a special permit application; and
(2) continues to own and operate the premises and meet that income threshold every year during the term of the permit.
“Heritage farm structure” means a building or structure that is significantly representative of New Jersey’s agrarian history or culture and that has been designated as such by the committee exclusively for the purposes of sections 1 and 3 of P.L.2005, c.314 (C. 4:1C-32.1 and C. 4:1C-32.3).
“Heritage preservation easement” means an interest in land less than fee simple absolute, stated in the form of a deed restriction executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land, appropriate to preserving a building or structure that is significant for its value or importance to New Jersey’s agrarian history or culture, and to be used exclusively for the purposes of implementing sections 1 and 3 of P.L.2005, c.314 (C. 4:1C-32.1 and C. 4:1C-32.3), to limit alteration in exterior form or features of such building or structure.
“Owner of the premises” means the person or entity who owns qualifying land.
“Qualifying land” means a farm on which a development easement was conveyed to, or retained by, the committee, a board, or a qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organization prior to January 12, 2006, the date of enactment of P.L.2005, c.314 (C. 4:1C-32.1 et seq.), and in accordance with the provisions of section 24 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C. 4:1C-31), section 5 of P.L.1988, c.4 (C. 4:1C-31.1), section 1 of P.L.1989, c.28 (C. 4:1C-38), section 1 of P.L.1999, c.180 (C. 4:1C-43.1), or sections 37 through 40 of P.L.1999, c.152 (C. 13:8C-37 through C. 13:8C-40), and for which no portion of the farm was excluded from preservation in the deed of easement.
“Qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organization” means the same as that term is defined pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1999, c.152 (C. 13:8C-3).
“Rural microenterprise” means a small-scale business or activity that is fully compatible with agricultural use and production on the premises, does not, at any time, detract from, diminish, or interfere with the agricultural use of the premises, and is incidental to the agricultural use of the premises. “Rural microenterprise” shall not include a personal wireless service facility as defined and regulated pursuant to section 2 of P.L.2005, c.314 (C. 4:1C-32.2).
L.2005, c.314, s.1; amended 2015, c.275, s.2.