New York Laws > Public Authorities > Article 5 – Public Utility Authorities
(a) provides appraisal management services to creditors or to secondary mortgage market participants, including affiliates;
(b) provides such services in connection with valuing a consumer's real property as security for consumer credit transactions secured by a consumer's principal dwelling; and
* * *
- Franchise: means any agreement between a distributor and a dealer under which the dealer is granted the right to use a trademark, trade name, service mark, or other identifying symbol or name owned by the distributor, or to which the distributor has the right to authorize the use thereof, and is furnished by the distributor with products to be sold at retail under such trademark, trade name, service mark, or other identifying symbol or name or any agreement between a distributor and a dealer under which the dealer is granted the right to occupy or use premises or facilities owned, leased, or controlled by the distributor, for the purpose of engaging in the retail sale of motor fuels of the distributor, provided that an agreement by one distributor to lease premises or facilities to another distributor shall not constitute a franchise. See N.Y. General Business Law 199-A
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- Fund: means the New York black car operators' injury compensation fund, inc. See N.Y. Executive Law 160-CC
- Fund: means the motor vehicle theft and insurance fraud prevention fund established pursuant to § 89-d of the state finance law. See N.Y. Executive Law 846-K
- Fund liability date: means the earlier of: (a) the date as of which the board first approves the fund's application to self-insure pursuant to subdivision two of section one hundred sixty-ii of this article, or (b) the date on which coverage commences under the initial insurance policy purchased by the fund pursuant to subdivision three of section one hundred sixty-ii of this article. See N.Y. Executive Law 160-CC
- game: shall mean a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random. See N.Y. Executive Law 432
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- gender identity or expression: means a person's actual or perceived gender-related identity, appearance, behavior, expression, or other gender-related characteristic regardless of the sex assigned to that person at birth, including, but not limited to, the status of being transgender. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
- Genetic test: shall mean a test for determining the presence or absence of an inherited genetic characteristic in an individual, including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA, chromosomes or proteins in order to identify a predisposing genetic characteristic. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
- Germane: On the subject of the pending bill or other business; a strict standard of relevance.
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Governing body: shall mean :
(a) In the case of a village, county, town or village or district corporation the finance board, as such term is defined in subdivision four of § 2. See N.Y. Public Authorities Law 1147-A - Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
- hearing examiner: means an employee of the division who shall be assigned for stated periods to no other work than the conduct of hearings under this article;
19. See N.Y. Executive Law 292 - Hearsay: Statements by a witness who did not see or hear the incident in question but heard about it from someone else. Hearsay is usually not admissible as evidence in court.
- Holder: shall mean an individual who has been issued a registration card by the department. See N.Y. General Business Law 89-F
- Holder: means an individual who has been issued a conditional letter of authority or a registration card by the department. See N.Y. General Business Law 89-PPP
- homeless youth: as used in this article shall be deemed to include "homeless young adults". See N.Y. Executive Law 532-A
- housing accommodation: includes any building, structure, or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied, as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings. See N.Y. Executive Law 292
- Hybrid firm or entity: means an entity that hires both real estate appraisers as employees to perform appraisals of real property, and engage independent contractors to perform such appraisals. See N.Y. Executive Law 160-AAAA
- In existence: means (a) with respect to any land use or development, including any structure, that such use or development has been substantially commenced or completed, and (b) with respect to any subdivision or portion of a subdivision, that such subdivision or portion has been substantially commenced and that substantial expenditures have been made for structures or improvements directly related thereto. See N.Y. Executive Law 802
* * *