Ohio Code 1111.01 – Trust company definitions
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Charitable trust” means a charitable remainder annuity trust as defined in section 664(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, a charitable remainder unitrust as defined in section 664(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, a charitable lead or other split interest trust subject to the governing instrument requirements of section 508(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, a pooled income fund as defined in section 642(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, a trust that is a private foundation as defined in section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code, or a trust of which each beneficiary is a charity.
For purposes of this division and division (B) of this section, “Internal Revenue Code” means the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 1, as amended.
(B) “Charity” means a state university as defined in section 3345.011 of the Revised Code, a community college as defined in section 3354.01 of the Revised Code, a technical college as defined in section 3357.01 of the Revised Code, a state community college as defined in section 3358.01 of the Revised Code, a private college or university that possesses a certificate of authorization issued pursuant to Chapter 1713 of the Revised Code, a trust or organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code, or a corporation, trust, or organization described in section 170(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code. The term “charities” means more than one trust or organization that is a charity.
(C) “Collective investment fund” means a fund established by a trust company or an affiliate of a trust company for the collective investment of assets held in a fiduciary capacity, either alone or with one or more cofiduciaries, by the establishing trust company and its affiliates.
(D) “Fiduciary investment company” means a corporation that is both of the following:
(1) An investment company;
(2) Incorporated, owned, and operated in accordance with rules adopted by the superintendent of financial institutions for the investment of funds held by trust companies in a fiduciary capacity and for true fiduciary purposes, either alone or with one or more cofiduciaries.
(E) “Home” has the same meaning as in section 3721.10 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Instrument” includes any will, declaration of trust, agreement of trust, agency, or custodianship, or court order creating a fiduciary relationship.
(G) “Residential facility” has the same meaning as in section 5123.19 of the Revised Code.
(H) “Investment company” means any investment company as defined in section 3 and registered under section 8 of the “Investment Company Act of 1940,” 54 Stat. 789, 15 U.S.C.A. 80a-3 and 80a-8, as amended.
(I) “Trust business” means accepting and executing trusts of property, serving as a trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, receiver, or conservator, and providing fiduciary services as a business. “Trust business” does not include any of the following:
(1) Any natural person acting as a trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, receiver, or conservator pursuant to appointment by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(2) Any natural person serving as a trustee who does not hold self out to the public as willing to act as a trustee for hire. For purposes of division (I) of this section, the solicitation or advertisement of legal or accounting services by a person licensed in this state as an attorney or a person holding an Ohio permit to practice public accounting issued under division (A) of section 4701.10 of the Revised Code shall not be considered to be the act of holding self out to the public as willing to act as a trustee for hire.
(3) A charity, an officer or employee of a charity, or a person affiliated with a charity, serving as trustee of a charitable trust of which the charity, or another charity with a similar purpose, is a beneficiary;
(4) Any natural person, home, or residential facility serving as trustee or taking other actions relative to a qualified income trust described in section 1917(d)(4)(B) of the “Social Security Act,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(B), as amended;
(5) Other fiduciary activities the superintendent determines are not undertaken as a business.