Ohio Code 128.03 – Countywide 9-1-1 system
(A) A countywide 9-1-1 system shall include all of the territory of the townships and municipal corporations in the county and any portion of such a municipal corporation that extends into an adjacent county.
(1) A facilities-based provider;
(2) A mobile virtual network operator;
(3) A mobile other licensed operator. See Ohio Code 128.01
- Wireline service provider: means a facilities-based provider of wireline service to one or more end users in this state. See Ohio Code 128.01
(B) A countywide 9-1-1 system may be an enhanced or next generation 9-1-1 system, or a combination of the two, and shall be designed to provide access to emergency services from all connected communications sources.
(C)(1) Every emergency service provider that provides emergency service within the territory of a countywide 9-1-1 system shall participate in the countywide system.
(2) A countywide 9-1-1 system may be provided directly by the county, by a regional council of governments, or by connecting directly to the statewide next generation 9-1-1 system for call routing and core services.
(D)(1) Each public safety answering point shall be operated by a subdivision or a regional council of governments and shall be operated constantly.
(2) A subdivision or a regional council of governments that operates a public safety answering point shall pay all of the costs associated with establishing, equipping, furnishing, operating, and maintaining that facility and shall allocate those costs among itself and the subdivisions served by the answering point based on the allocation formula in a final plan. The wireline service provider or other entity that provides or maintains the customer premises equipment shall bill the operating subdivision or the operating regional council of governments for the cost of providing such equipment, or its maintenance. A wireless service provider and a subdivision or regional council of governments operating a public safety answering point may enter into a service agreement for providing wireless enhanced 9-1-1 pursuant to a final plan adopted under this chapter.
(E) Except to the extent provided in a final plan that provides for funding of a 9-1-1 system in part through charges imposed under section 128.35 of the Revised Code, each subdivision served by a public safety answering point shall pay the subdivision or regional council of governments that operates the answering point the amount computed in accordance with the allocation formula set forth in the final plan.
(F) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the purchase or other acquisition, installation, and maintenance of the telephone network for a 9-1-1 system and the purchase or other acquisition, installation, and maintenance of customer premises equipment at a public safety answering point made in compliance with a final plan, including customer premises equipment used to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1, are not subject to any requirement of competitive bidding.
(G) Each emergency service provider participating in a countywide 9-1-1 system shall maintain a telephone number in addition to 9-1-1.
(H) If the public safety answering point personnel reasonably determine that a 9-1-1 call is not an emergency, the personnel shall provide the caller with the telephone number of an appropriate subdivision agency as applicable.
(I) A final plan adopted under this chapter may provide that, by further agreement included in the plan, the state highway patrol or one or more public safety answering points of another 9-1-1 system is the public safety answering point or points for the provision of wireline or wireless 9-1-1 for all or part of the territory of the 9-1-1 system established under the plan. In that event, the subdivision for which the wireline or wireless 9-1-1 is provided as named in the agreement shall be deemed the subdivision operating the public safety answering point or points for purposes of this chapter, except that, for the purpose of division (D)(2) of this section, that subdivision shall pay only so much of the costs of establishing, equipping, furnishing, operating, or maintaining any such public safety answering point as are specified in the agreement with the patrol or other system.
(J) A final plan for the provision of wireless enhanced 9-1-1 shall provide that any wireless 9-1-1 calls routed to a state highway patrol-operated public safety answering point by default, due to a wireless service provider so routing all such calls of its subscribers without prior permission, are instead to be routed as provided under the plan. Upon the implementation of countywide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 pursuant to a final plan, the state highway patrol shall cease any functioning as a public safety answering point providing wireless 9-1-1 within the territory covered by the countywide 9-1-1 system so established, unless the patrol functions as a public safety answering point providing wireless enhanced 9-1-1 pursuant to an agreement included in the plan as authorized under division (I) of this section.
Last updated September 14, 2023 at 12:13 PM