Ohio Code 1310.01 – Definitions – UCC 2A-103
(A) As used in sections 1310.01 to 1310.78 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to the person is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods buys in ordin
* * *
(13) “Leasehold interest” means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract.
(14) “Lessee” means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lessee” includes a sublessee.
(15) “Lessee in ordinary course of business” means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to the person is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods leases in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind. “Lessee in ordinary course of business” does not include a pawnbroker. “Leasing” may be for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of title under a preexisting lease contract. “Leasing” does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(16) “Lessor” means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “lessor” includes a sublessor.
(17) “Lessor’s residual interest” means the lessor’s interest in the goods after expiration, termination, or cancellation of the lease contract.
(18) “Lien” means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation but does not include a security interest.
(19) “Lot” means a parcel or a single article that is the subject matter of a separate lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease contract.
(20) “Merchant lessee” means a lessee that is a merchant with respect to goods of the kind subject to the lease.
(21) “Present value” means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if the rate was not manifestly unreasonable at the time the parties entered into the transaction. The discount otherwise is determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each case at the time the parties entered into the transaction.
(22) “Purchase” includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage, security interest, pledge, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in goods.
(23) “Sublease” means a lease of goods the right to possession and use of which was acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an existing lease.
(24) “Supplier” means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased under a finance lease.
(25) “Supply contract” means a contract under which a lessor buys or leases goods to be leased.
(26) “Termination” occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for default.
(B) The following definitions also apply to sections 1310.01 to 1310.78 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Accessions,” as defined in section 1310.38 of the Revised Code;
(2) “Construction mortgage,” “encumbrance,” “fixtures,” “fixture filing,” and “purchase money lease” as defined in section 1310.37 of the Revised Code.
(C) As used in sections 1310.01 to 1310.78 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Account,” “chattel paper,” “document,” “general intangible,” “instrument,” “mortgage,” and “pursuant to commitment” have the same meanings as in section 1309.102 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Between merchants,” “buyer,” “merchant,” “receipt,” “sale,” and “seller” have the same meanings as in section 1302.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Consumer goods” has the same meaning as in section 1309.07 of the Revised Code.
(4) “Entrusting” has the same meaning as in section 1302.44 of the Revised Code.
(5) “Good faith” has the same meaning as in section 1301.201 of the Revised Code.
(6) “Sale on approval” and “sale or return” have the same meanings as in section 1302.39 of the Revised Code.
(D) In addition, Chapter 1301 of the Revised Code contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.