Ohio Code 1321.51 – General Loan Law definitions
As used in sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Person” means an individual, partnership, association, trust, corporation, or any other legal entity.
(B) “Certificate” means a certificate of registration issued under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Registrant” means a person to whom one or more certificates of registration have been issued under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code.
(D) “Principal amount” means the amount of cash paid to, or paid or payable for the account of, the borrower, and includes any charge, fee, or expense that is financed by the borrower at origination of the loan or during the term of the loan.
(E) “Interest” means all charges payable directly or indirectly by a borrower to a registrant as a condition to a loan or an application for a loan, however denominated, but does not include default charges, deferment charges, insurance charges or premiums, court costs, loan origination charges, check collection charges, credit line charges, points, prepayment penalties, or other fees and charges specifically authorized by law.
(F) “Interest-bearing loan” means a loan in which the debt is expressed as the principal amount and interest is computed, charged, and collected on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time.
(G) “Precomputed loan” means a loan in which the debt is a sum comprising the principal amount and the amount of interest computed in advance on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due.
(H) “Actuarial method” means the method of allocating payments made on a loan between the principal amount and interest whereby a payment is applied first to the accumulated interest and the remainder to the unpaid principal amount.
(I) “Applicable charge” means the amount of interest attributable to each monthly installment period of the loan contract. The applicable charge is computed as if each installment period were one month and any charge for extending the first installment period beyond one month is ignored. In the case of loans originally scheduled to be repaid in sixty-one months or less, the applicable charge for any installment period is that proportion of the total interest contracted for, as the balance scheduled to be outstanding during that period bears to the sum of all of the periodic balances, all determined according to the payment schedule originally contracted for. In all other cases, the applicable charge for any installment period is that which would have been made for such period had the loan been made on an interest-bearing basis, based upon the assumption that all payments were made according to schedule.
(J) “Annual percentage rate” means the ratio of the interest on a loan to the unpaid principal balances on the loan for any period of time, expressed on an annual basis.
(K) “Point” means a charge equal to one per cent of either of the following:
(1) The principal amount of a precomputed loan or interest-bearing loan;
(2) The original credit line of an open-end loan.
(L) “Prepayment penalty” means a charge for prepayment of a loan at any time prior to five years from the date the loan contract is executed.
(M) “Refinancing” means a loan the proceeds of which are used in whole or in part to pay the unpaid balance of a prior loan made by the same registrant to the same borrower under sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code.
(N) “Superintendent of financial institutions” includes the deputy superintendent for consumer finance as provided in section 1181.21 of the Revised Code.
(O) “State” in the context of referring to states in addition to Ohio means any state of the United States, the district of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the trust territory of the Pacific islands, the virgin islands, and the northern Mariana islands.
(P) “Depository institution” has the same meaning as in section 3 of the “Federal Deposit Insurance Act,” 64 Stat. 873, 12 U.S.C. § 1813, and includes any credit union.
Last updated November 5, 2021 at 2:52 PM